asignación en pizarra

English translation: blackboard assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asignación en pizarra
English translation:blackboard assignment
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:46 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: asignación en pizarra
It is in a script for a film about a group of companies, in the column describing what is seen in the film (not to be read out loud). The paragraph says '1994 Bolsa Mexicana, logo de grupo XXX y asignación en pizarra'. The script alongside explains that the group became quoted on the stock exchange in that year, but 'pizarra' does not occur again, and I'm not sure what they mean.
janen
blackboard assignment
Explanation:
Would be my best guess. What else?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still not that sure what it means though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blackboard assignment
Henry Hinds
4chalkboard assignment
Refugio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blackboard assignment


Explanation:
Would be my best guess. What else?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still not that sure what it means though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller pizarra=blackboard
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nina.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chalkboard assignment


Explanation:
Being 1994, the chalkboard is just as likely to be green as to be black.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search