International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Implantación de corpus

English translation: Desktop publishiing

09:59 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Implantación de corpus
In a list of the services offered by a translation and interpreting agency
Paul Lambert
United States
English translation:Desktop publishiing
Explanation:
I wonder if they don't mean DTP...Here's my feeling about this after about 8 minutes of research ..not much I admit...they have taken a hyper-technical linguistics term and plunked it down here...I saw one hit for this at an agency..Spanish..the preceding term was Glossary Creation...so.....it makes sense that the next term might very well be desktop publishing or webtop publishing....My little voice tells me that this might not be the term usually used to describe this function...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-21 12:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, it might mean: Content Updating......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-21 16:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh I just understood what this means: It means in films, when there are signs or documents the viewer must understand to get the flow of the movie plot..or other written things, then, these people do that...

I don\'t know the technical term..text inserts...I would think
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inserting text body
aykon
3Desktop publishiing
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implantación de corpus
inserting text body


Explanation:
entering text body or something like that
see:
Text body
... Text body. This subsection deals with how you present what you have to say -
what to say first, text size, fonts to use, paragraph format, ...
edu.medsci.uu.se/occmed/poster/text/textbody.htm

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Implantación de corpus
Desktop publishiing


Explanation:
I wonder if they don't mean DTP...Here's my feeling about this after about 8 minutes of research ..not much I admit...they have taken a hyper-technical linguistics term and plunked it down here...I saw one hit for this at an agency..Spanish..the preceding term was Glossary Creation...so.....it makes sense that the next term might very well be desktop publishing or webtop publishing....My little voice tells me that this might not be the term usually used to describe this function...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-21 12:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, it might mean: Content Updating......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-21 16:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh I just understood what this means: It means in films, when there are signs or documents the viewer must understand to get the flow of the movie plot..or other written things, then, these people do that...

I don\'t know the technical term..text inserts...I would think

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search