logros de las acciones

English translation: results achieved

12:05 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: logros de las acciones
Temas a revisar:
-logros de las acciones
-lecciones aprendidas
jmf (X)
English translation:results achieved
Explanation:
achievements of the actions sounds weird to my ear..if you say results achieved, it implies there were actions..right?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
This will work, I had "achievements" because nothing was sounding right...seems simple enough but I was stuck on the word acciones. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1results achieved
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4actions/acts achievements
María Isabel Vazquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions/acts achievements


Explanation:
Falta contexto, no se nota con facilidad si se refiere a "shares", pero creo que ésta es la opción.
En caso de ser acciones que cotizan en bolsa, se debería incluir "shares o stock" en lugar de "actions". Con tan poco contexto no se puede saber con certeza...

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results achieved


Explanation:
achievements of the actions sounds weird to my ear..if you say results achieved, it implies there were actions..right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
This will work, I had "achievements" because nothing was sounding right...seems simple enough but I was stuck on the word acciones. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search