el Estado no otorga ninguna ayuda.

English translation: Government offers no aid for this

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el Estado no otorga ninguna ayuda.
English translation:Government offers no aid for this
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

14:47 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el Estado no otorga ninguna ayuda.
para este tipo de enfermedades
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Government offers no aid for this...
Explanation:
Otra opción =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Government offers no aid for this...
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +2the State does not provide any assistance
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5the government does not offer any help
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the government does not offer any help


Explanation:
like this

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Government offers no aid for this...


Explanation:
Otra opción =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): aid, si
4 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita! Saludos =:)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Gracias Joaquim! =:)

agree  Katty Ossa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Katty! =:)

agree  carhutch
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias carhutch! =:)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the State does not provide any assistance


Explanation:
Pudiera ser también "does not subsidize", según el contexto.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: or...There is no State.....
23 mins
  -> Could be, thanks!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nigel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search