cargo extraordinario

English translation: Extraordinary charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargo extraordinario
English translation:Extraordinary charge
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

17:06 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cargo extraordinario
El adjudicatario no podrá realizar ningún cargo extraordinario motivado por la adquisición de estos activos, teniendo que considerar los costes asociados a su copra dentro de las tarifas de consumo ofertadas para la prestación del servicio.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Extraordinary charge
Explanation:
This looks like a charge that is unusual in nature or one of those events that happens only once. This could also be an "extraordinary item".
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 19:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but I forgot to add the reference. Here it is:
Accounting: The Language of Business
Sydney Davidson, Clyde P. Stickney, Roman L. Weill


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 16:45:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome. Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Extraordinary charge
Richard Cadena
4extraordinary cost(s)
Patrice
4additional charge
Maria


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extraordinary charge


Explanation:
This looks like a charge that is unusual in nature or one of those events that happens only once. This could also be an "extraordinary item".
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 19:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but I forgot to add the reference. Here it is:
Accounting: The Language of Business
Sydney Davidson, Clyde P. Stickney, Roman L. Weill


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 16:45:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome. Richard


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia. Saludos desde el D.F., Richard

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Carla. Saludos desde México, Richard.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional charge


Explanation:
creo que esto es lo que se usa más comúnmente en inglés....

additional charge

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary cost(s)


Explanation:
*

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search