regla presupuestaria de carácter discrecional ex post

English translation: ex-post facto discretionary budget rule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regla presupuestaria de carácter discrecional ex post
English translation:ex-post facto discretionary budget rule
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:28 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: regla presupuestaria de carácter discrecional ex post
Se trata de las reglas de un fondo público del Estado:

"La nueva regla de aporte del Fondo de Estabilización Macroeconómica no esta vinculada a la volatilidad del ingreso petrolero sino a una **regla presupuestaria de carácter discrecional ex - post**: se ahorra un porcentaje no menor a un porcentaje no determinado aún, cuando se haya obtenido un superávit global en el ejercicio fiscal anterior. "
Yvonne Becker
ex-post facto discretionary budget rule
Explanation:
a calculation carried out after the fact....

Chavez is trying hard, isn't he? I hope he manages to help all the poor...whoops..that's political..I will be disappeared...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-21 23:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some general references...

... both a priori and ex post facto, by all three branches of power, is especially
... or abuse of discretionary administrative powers in his or her regard. ...
assembly.coe.int/Documents/ AdoptedText/ta99/EREC1402.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Reconstructing the Governance of the Government Through Fiscal ...
... answers as to how to create a framework for discretionary outlays and, ...
ex post facto budget evaluation is ambiguous and responsibility for results ...
www.rieti.go.jp/en/columns/a01_0094.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Brownlee Statement
... The FY 2004 budget for Army Civil Works includes new discretionary funding
... The budget also includes $2 million for a new, one-time “ex-post-facto” ...
www.house.gov/transportation/ water/02-27-03/brownlee.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Q:\\Castellini PI.wpd

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ex-post facto discretionary budget rule
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5budgetary rule of discretionary ex-post character
Gabriela Rodriguez
4ex-post optional budget regulation
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regla presupuestaria de carácter discrecional ex post
ex-post optional budget regulation


Explanation:
or ex-post discretional budget regulation

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regla presupuestaria de carácter discrecional ex post
ex-post facto discretionary budget rule


Explanation:
a calculation carried out after the fact....

Chavez is trying hard, isn't he? I hope he manages to help all the poor...whoops..that's political..I will be disappeared...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-21 23:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some general references...

... both a priori and ex post facto, by all three branches of power, is especially
... or abuse of discretionary administrative powers in his or her regard. ...
assembly.coe.int/Documents/ AdoptedText/ta99/EREC1402.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Reconstructing the Governance of the Government Through Fiscal ...
... answers as to how to create a framework for discretionary outlays and, ...
ex post facto budget evaluation is ambiguous and responsibility for results ...
www.rieti.go.jp/en/columns/a01_0094.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Brownlee Statement
... The FY 2004 budget for Army Civil Works includes new discretionary funding
... The budget also includes $2 million for a new, one-time “ex-post-facto” ...
www.house.gov/transportation/ water/02-27-03/brownlee.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Q:\\Castellini PI.wpd



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
12 hrs
  -> :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regla presupuestaria de carácter discrecional ex post
budgetary rule of discretionary ex-post character


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search