topes de acumulación

English translation: accumulation ceiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:topes de acumulación
English translation:accumulation ceiling
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:29 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: topes de acumulación
"Se incorporaron criterios diferenciados para definir el nivel máximo de acumulación de recursos: República y XXX un 30% del promedio de las exportaciones petroleras de los últimos tres años y las regiones 10%. También se precisó el destino de los recursos cuando se supere el **tope de acumulación**."

Estamso hablando de un fondo de estabilización macroeconómica
Yvonne Becker
the upper accumulation limit
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Me gusta tu sugerencia, pero el cliente pidio "accumulation ceiling". Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the upper accumulation limit
PTLtda
5accumulation ceiling
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3maximum level
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
topes de acumulación
the upper accumulation limit


Explanation:
...

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Me gusta tu sugerencia, pero el cliente pidio "accumulation ceiling". Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks gaby.

agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs
  -> thanks sonja

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum level


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 03:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high point, peak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 03:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high point to date

best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 03:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highest mark

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topes de acumulación
accumulation ceiling


Explanation:
Colombia Letter of Intent and Technical Memorandum of ...
... the use of resources in the petroleum stabilization fund to restructure ...
In calculating compliance with the ceiling, the use/accumulation of the ...
www.imf.org/External/NP/LOI/2001/col/02/INDEX.HTM

Russian Economy, World Bank - JRL 7-6-04
... There should be a stabilization fund without such a ceiling on the accumulation
of funds. That's all -- I am usually talking too long -- so, ...
www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/8282-17.cfm -

Report Highlights of the Annual Financial Report of the National ...
... 754 percent more than the appropriation ceiling of P43.5 billion set by RA No.
... Fund and the exhaustion of the Oil Price Stabilization Fund (OPSF). ...
www.coa.gov.ph/COA_htm/Reports/AFR-NGA1997.asp

[PDF] Countercyclical Fiscal Policy. A Review of the Literature ...
... the accumulation or deccumulation rules of the copper. stabilization fund.
... ceiling levels for the. stabilization fund of 0 and 8 per cent of GDP. ...
www.wider.unu.edu/publications/ dps/dps2002/dp2002-41.pdf

1st-36th - Standing or Special Committee on Economic Development ...
... That deals with the Fiscal Stabilization Fund and what is now a ceiling of 5
percent of expenditures into the Fiscal Stabilization Fund. ...
www.gov.mb.ca/legislature/ hansard/1st-36th/ed_08/ed_08.html -

Equipo Nizkor - Review of progress and obstacles in the promotion ...
... putting a ceiling on future transfers of federal revenues to the provinces.
... and the Copper Stabilization Fund was used for a counter-cyclic public ...
www.derechos.org/nizkor/econ/develhr.html -

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search