diferencia en exceso

English translation: surplus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diferencia en exceso
English translation:surplus
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:47 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: diferencia en exceso
"El Ejecutivo Nacional aportará para el Fondo de Estabilización Macroeconómica la totalidad o 100% de la **diferencia en exceso** entre la sumatoria de los ingresos fiscales de origen petrolero efectivamente percibidos y el promedio de dichos ingresos en los últimos tres años calendario.
Yvonne Becker
surplus
Explanation:
would tend to go for "surplus" in this context
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surplus
David Hollywood
5the excess difference
Xenia Wong
5windfall
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4the sum of the difference over and above that between
bigedsenior
3difference in elevation
zenlee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the excess difference


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surplus


Explanation:
would tend to go for "surplus" in this context

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: I agree
3 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
5 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sum of the difference over and above that between


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-22 05:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In other words, moving from welfare to work triggers an increase in income <<<over and above the difference between>>> earned income and income assistance, ...
www.gov.mb.ca/finance/budget05/poverty/poverty6.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Geometry & X-Ray Resolution
... of the anode (AC) is lower (over and above the difference caused by the Inverse
Square Law) than the intensity in the direction of the cathode (AB). ...
www.ndt-ed.org/EducationResources/CommunityCollege/ Radiography/Physics/geometryxrayres.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difference in elevation


Explanation:
difference in elevation

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windfall


Explanation:
"surplus" is not wrong, but the term used in the context of oil revenues is "windfall"

Venezuela: The Trouble With Oil
... the windfall gains and creating potential fiscal imbalances when oil prices
... of oil revenues and would help alleviate the symptoms of Venezuela's oil ...
www.frbatlanta.org/ invoke.cfm?objectid=227E9636-9568-11D5-898300609459DBE6&method=display -

Economist.com | Oil revenues
... One reason is that the windfall is smaller. Although revenues of $300 billion
... Venezuela's president, Hugo Chávez, has used his windfall to expand ...
www.economist.com/displayStory.cfm?story_id=3222581

Non-OPEC Countries Oil Revenues
... In general, President Putin has stated that windfall oil revenues should be
... calls to tap into Norway's oil revenue windfall for various purposes, ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/opecnon.html -

Budget Surplus Hit Record $24.7Bln in '04
... The so-called stabilization fund, which gathers windfall oil revenues, ...
Russia has been using windfall oil revenue to repay loans to the ...
www.themoscowtimes.com/stories/2005/01/17/042.html -

Russia’s Growing Dependence on Oil and Its Venture into a ...
... establishing a stabilization fund where part of the oil revenues accrue. ...
Finally, the idea of channeling windfall revenues into acquisitions of ...
www.iags.org/n0328052.htm -

The Columbia Caspian Project: Kazakhstan's Economic Development ...
... Windfall Oil Revenue: Aspects, Impacts and Prospects. Muskie/FSA 1999 Alumni
Conference Series. Held on May 14 - May 16, 1999 in Baku, Azerbaijan ...
www.sipa.columbia.edu/RESOURCES/CASPIAN/muskie.html -

[PDF] Azerbaijan: Managing Oil Revenues • Managing oil wealth has proven ...... To reduce political pressures to rapidly spend windfall oil. revenues, the
Oil Fund was established under direct presidential control. However, ...
www.osi-az.org/cow_docs/MMCaspian.pdf -

Oil windfall heads for East Timor | csmonitor.com
... Oil is often a two-edged sword. Along with a windfall, ... "Unless a way can
be found to insulate the use of oil revenues from the incentives inherent ...
www.csmonitor.com/2004/0803/p06s02-woap.html -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search