estaba a favor en

English translation: and against the official rate the spread was positive by xxx bolivars per dollar

07:11 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estaba a favor en
"Al 18 de Abril del presente año, el tipo de cambio implícito que resulta de relacionar M2 con las reservas internacionales se ubicó en xxxx bolívares por dólar y el diferencial respecto a la tasa oficial **estaba a favor en** XXX bolívares por dólar."

El tipo de cambio implícito es un monto inferior al la tasa oficial.

Ya mi cabeza no da para más.´¿Cómo se puede traducir la expresión entre asteriscos?
Yvonne Becker
English translation:and against the official rate the spread was positive by xxx bolivars per dollar
Explanation:
los "diferenciales" son "spreads." Los spreads se describen en términos de wide y narrow, y de positive y negative.

Otra posibilidad es

"and against the official exchange rate there was a positive spread of XXX bolivars per dollar"

Ministry of Finance, Debt Management Unit
... Development of the shekel/dollar exchange rate, and development of ... As can
be seen, in the first four months of the year the spread was very low. ...
www.mof.gov.il/debt/dom/govBonds02.asp

[PDF] Stabilization and Reform: Experience of Five Central Asian States ...... But in 1993 the spread was very much wider - that coefficient ... appreciated
against the dollar in real terms by about one-quarter. ...
www.imf.org/external/np/eu2/kyrgyz/pdf/kaser.pdf

CURRENCY... You go to the bank and get C dollars, which you spend at a uniform rate, ... If the spread is positive, you might think that the convertible bond is a ...
www.margrabe.com/FixedIncome.html

[PPT] Swaps ... fixed rate depends on the spread above LIBOR it borrows at in the future ... Like interest rate swaps, currency swaps can be valued either as the ...
www.collegeofbusiness.fau.edu/giannetti/ FIN%206537/Ch06B&WHullFundamentals4thEd.ppt -

US currency on the reboundSite offers a daily look at world currency rates and strategies. ... The positive and sizable interest rate spread is keeping foreign funds invested ...
www.discount-currency-exchange.com/ foreign-exchange-updates/07-07-03.html

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Usé la segunda sugerencia. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and against the official rate the spread was positive by xxx bolivars per dollar
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4was higher than the official rate by xx bolívares per dollar
Cecilia Della Croce
4being more favourable for bolivar
Feigola


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being more favourable for bolivar


Explanation:
I think the phrase is intended to mean that the implicit rate of exchange, being lower than the official rate, was more favourable for Venezuelan currency, so let´s try to reflect it in the translation: ... the differencial... was of XXX b, being more favourable for bolivar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-22 07:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, we may also make it more explicit: \"being the implicit rate more favourable for bolivar\"

Feigola
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was higher than the official rate by xx bolívares per dollar


Explanation:
my opinion

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and against the official rate the spread was positive by xxx bolivars per dollar


Explanation:
los "diferenciales" son "spreads." Los spreads se describen en términos de wide y narrow, y de positive y negative.

Otra posibilidad es

"and against the official exchange rate there was a positive spread of XXX bolivars per dollar"

Ministry of Finance, Debt Management Unit
... Development of the shekel/dollar exchange rate, and development of ... As can
be seen, in the first four months of the year the spread was very low. ...
www.mof.gov.il/debt/dom/govBonds02.asp

[PDF] Stabilization and Reform: Experience of Five Central Asian States ...... But in 1993 the spread was very much wider - that coefficient ... appreciated
against the dollar in real terms by about one-quarter. ...
www.imf.org/external/np/eu2/kyrgyz/pdf/kaser.pdf

CURRENCY... You go to the bank and get C dollars, which you spend at a uniform rate, ... If the spread is positive, you might think that the convertible bond is a ...
www.margrabe.com/FixedIncome.html

[PPT] Swaps ... fixed rate depends on the spread above LIBOR it borrows at in the future ... Like interest rate swaps, currency swaps can be valued either as the ...
www.collegeofbusiness.fau.edu/giannetti/ FIN%206537/Ch06B&WHullFundamentals4thEd.ppt -

US currency on the reboundSite offers a daily look at world currency rates and strategies. ... The positive and sizable interest rate spread is keeping foreign funds invested ...
www.discount-currency-exchange.com/ foreign-exchange-updates/07-07-03.html



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Usé la segunda sugerencia. Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search