compromiso de consumo

English translation: consumption commitment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compromiso de consumo
English translation:consumption commitment
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

09:05 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: compromiso de consumo
En ningún momento la empresa xxx ofrece un compromiso de consumo. Todos los datos proporcionados en este Pliego son indicativos del consumo esperado, para que sirvan a la realización de la mejor propuesta por parte de los licitadores.

My query is "compromiso" in this context - should it be "agreement"?
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
consumption commitment
Explanation:
I think the term here is commitment as in 'mimimun purchase commitment'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-22 09:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plese see -

Asset Pricing with Consumption Commitment
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... What is the asset pricing implication with consumption commitment? ...
only difference of agents comes from the wealth level and consumption commitment. ...
www.econ.upenn.edu/~xuj/pdf/xu2004a.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Jianshan Xu
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Dissertation: Essays on Asset Pricing with Consumption Commitment. Committee:
... In this paper, habit is defined as a consumption commitment. ...
www.econ.upenn.edu/~xuj/pdf/cv_Jianshan.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.econ.upenn.edu ]
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, me quedo con consumption commitment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consumption commitment
Ezequiel Fernandez
4 +2committed usage
Cecilia Della Croce
4agreement/obligation to purchase/use
bigedsenior
4consumption agreement
Gustavo Caldas
4promise of consumption
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promise of consumption


Explanation:
commit to a rate of consumption

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consumption commitment


Explanation:
I think the term here is commitment as in 'mimimun purchase commitment'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-22 09:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plese see -

Asset Pricing with Consumption Commitment
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... What is the asset pricing implication with consumption commitment? ...
only difference of agents comes from the wealth level and consumption commitment. ...
www.econ.upenn.edu/~xuj/pdf/xu2004a.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Jianshan Xu
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Dissertation: Essays on Asset Pricing with Consumption Commitment. Committee:
... In this paper, habit is defined as a consumption commitment. ...
www.econ.upenn.edu/~xuj/pdf/cv_Jianshan.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.econ.upenn.edu ]

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, me quedo con consumption commitment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita..... cordiales saludos

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia..... cordiales saludos

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carla Di

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
committed usage


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Although I would say "usage commitment"
4 mins
  -> gracias, Hazel. Buena acotación

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> gracias, Sonja

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumption agreement


Explanation:
sounds good..

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement/obligation to purchase/use


Explanation:
It sounds like a power or raw material agreement based on forecast usage, to which they are not obligated if the situation does not warrant it.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search