potestativo

English translation: optional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potestativo
English translation:optional
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

14:56 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: potestativo
Es potestativo para el adjudicatorio aplicar el importe a...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
optional
Explanation:
brgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 15:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also elective or facultative.
rgds
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5optional
Maria Belen
4facultative
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
optional


Explanation:
brgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 15:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also elective or facultative.
rgds

Maria Belen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): din't see yours...
1 min
  -> nevermind, thanx!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins
  -> gracias, Nigelguy!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby31!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Clb!!!!!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 15 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facultative


Explanation:
Optional. Good luck!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search