me permite la propina del maletero

English translation: let me have (give me) the porter's tip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me permite la propina del maletero
English translation:let me have (give me) the porter's tip
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:04 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: me permite la propina del maletero
me permite la pripina para el maletero
angela algandona
let me have (give me) the porter's tip
Explanation:
Hey, pay your own tips!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5let me have (give me) the porter's tip
Henry Hinds
5 +3allow me to tip the bell boy
bestwords
5 +1let me get the bellboy's tip
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let me have (give me) the porter's tip


Explanation:
Hey, pay your own tips!

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Marianela Melleda
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Hollywood
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  JaneTranslates
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let me get the bellboy's tip


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-23 04:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wedding honeymoon - Massachusetts Wedding Guide
... Bellboys: You should tip a bellboy the same amount that you tip a sky cap.
Restaurant Waiters: You should tip a waiter approximately 15% of the meal ...
www.maweddingguide.com/planning/honeymoon/tipping.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-23 04:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

israel-travel-tips
... It is customary to tip bellboy $1.00 per suitcase. Postage Stamps are available
at post offices or at hotel newspaper stands. Additional postage must be ...
www.dbellin.com/html/israel-travel-tips.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Destination Guide to China
... Also, hotel bell boy expects your tips as well. It is not customary to leave
tips at local restaurant. To find out what is proper, it is best to ask you ...
www.chinaonlinetravel.com/tipgift.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allow me to tip the bell boy


Explanation:
allow me reflects the tone of the spanish version better

bestwords
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
2 hrs

agree  Marta Bianchi
11 hrs

agree  Refugio
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search