daño patrimonial

English translation: pecuniary losses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daño patrimonial
English translation:pecuniary losses
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

10:56 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: daño patrimonial
In a code of ethics. ..abuso de confianza o poder que se emplea en la producción de un daño patrimonial, y/o reputacional.

Assume it means damage to a company's wealth or assets, but not quite sure..
Jill Renwick
pecuniary losses
Explanation:
This comes up many times in insurance contracts and refers to the financial losses of a company.
HTH


Exp
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this one does seem the most appropriate term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4property damages
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1pecuniary losses
Jenette Holyoak
5damages to assets/the estate
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
property damages


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarita.

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, sonja29.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, clb.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, gaby31.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daño patrimonial
damages to assets/the estate


Explanation:
...or assets damages/estate damages.
"Estate" en sentido amplio (bienes muebles e inmuebles)

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daño patrimonial
pecuniary losses


Explanation:
This comes up many times in insurance contracts and refers to the financial losses of a company.
HTH


Exp

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this one does seem the most appropriate term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): pecuniary, financial or capital loss
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search