hacer prácticas en una empresa

English translation: to perform an internship at a company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer prácticas en una empresa
English translation:to perform an internship at a company
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:43 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hacer prácticas en una empresa
"Hacer prácticas" aparece en un Certificado de Trabajo", lo cual quiere decir que la persona no trabajaba para la empresa sino que simplemente hacía sus prácticas.
Gladys Martell
to perform an internship at a company
Explanation:
Siendo así el contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to perform an internship at a company
Henry Hinds
4 +1work-experience
AleTolj
4in-company training period
kelime
3practical training
Maria Karra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hacer prácticas en una empresa
to perform an internship at a company


Explanation:
Siendo así el contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Marea
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marea.

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy.

agree  Gustavo Caldas
32 mins
  -> Gracias, GACR.

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer prácticas en una empresa
practical training


Explanation:
.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer prácticas en una empresa
work-experience


Explanation:
(Esp) (Rels Labs) work during which one gains experience and further training;
hice las
prácticas en la clínica de la Paz I did my internship (AmE) o (BrE) my houseman year
at the la Paz hospital;
contrato en prácticas work-experience contract (BrE)


    Reference: http://www.support4learning.org.uk/careers/work_exp.htm#purp...
    Reference: http://www.work-experience.org/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/p!eLac...
AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: but without hyphen: to do (or to undertake) work experience at a company
19 mins
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer prácticas en una empresa
in-company training period


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search