CONTRATO A PLAZO FIJO

English translation: fixed term contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONTRATO A PLAZO FIJO
English translation:fixed term contract
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:04 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CONTRATO A PLAZO FIJO
En un Certificado de Trabajo se indica que la persona trabajó CONTRATADA A PLAZO FIJO
Gladys Martell
fixed term contract
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13fixed term contract
SandraV
5 +4fixed term contract
bigedsenior
5Fixed Term Agreement
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixed term contract


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
15 mins
  -> thanks, Smash

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
52 mins
  -> thanks, clb

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  - Carolina
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Asimenia

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
fixed term contract


Explanation:
fixed term contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-24 18:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Update on the Status of Fixed Term Contract Employees - Translate this page
... Update on the Status of Fixed Term Contract Employees. by Louise Seery ... Another reason for using a Fixed Term Contract is often to ascertain the suitability of a particular ...efc.ie/publications/legal_updates/articles/.../update_fixed_term.html

FIXED TERM EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT (PDF)
... HSSP Fixed Term Employment Agreement. Page 1 ... Schedule 6: Employment Documents. Schedule 7: Contract Provisions. 1.2 Definitions ...pnghssp.org/notes/pdf/HSSP - Long Term Consultants Contract.pdf - 186k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio

Fixed Term Workers - Translate this page
PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES (Fixed Term Work) Act 2003. This is a note on the key provisions of the legislation. It does not cover all of the provisions and is not a legal interpretation of the Act. ... proposes to renew a fixed term contract, the fixed-term employee must be informed ... the renewal of the fixed term contract and the failure to offer a contract of indefinite ...www.ictu.ie/html/yrights/fixed_term_workers.htm - 45k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Fixed Term Contract Directive BECTU\'s comments to TUC - Translate this page
Fixed Term Contract Directive BECTU\'s comments to TUC. 26 October 2000. BECTU welcomes the Fixed Term Contracts Directive in broad principle. Some of our specific concerns and problems in this area are briefly summarised below. ... or more) and we therefore look to the Fixed Term Contract Directive to re-examine this issue and the time ...www.bectu.org.uk/policy/pol037.html - 19k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

FIXED TERM CONTRACT DEFINED BY PURPOSE - Translate this page
FIXED TERM CONTRACT DEFINED BY PURPOSE. To be typed onto a Company letterhead. ... It is with great pleasure that I wish to confirm your appointment on a fixed term contract defined by purpose as ...www.workinfo.com/Manual/fixe.htm

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Muy amable, Xenia

agree  felizfeliz
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Felizfeliz :-)

agree  Marcelo González
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo

agree  Andrea Macarie
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea

agree  Yvonne Becker
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Clb :-)

agree  Richard Cadena
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Richard

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Gustavo Caldas
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, GACR

agree  - Carolina
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia :-)

agree  katrinarozel: although when you hear contracto fijo it normally means permanent or indefinate, I´ve never hear it used with plazo
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Katrinarozel

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Giovanni :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fixed Term Agreement


Explanation:
A possibility

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search