previsiones

English translation: social security

20:36 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: previsiones
In a code of ethics, it appears in the following sentence:
Especial mención debe hacerse, al cumplimiento que tanto las filiales de X, así como los proveedores del X deben a la legislación, laboral, previsiones y seguridad de las personas.
Thanks
Jill Renwick
English translation:social security
Explanation:
Hola. En el contexto (si bien está confusamente escrito en español) pareciera referirse a 3 instituciones que siempre se citan juntas: normas laborales, previsionales, y de seguridad en el trabajo (labor, social security, and occupational safety provisions).
Y la razòn de por qué las filiales y los proveedore deben cumplir también con esas normas es que existe responsabilidad solidaria entre todos ellos por su cumplimiento.
Otro tipo de traducción no veo que haga sentido.
Saludos

Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems the most appropriate given the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisions
Alicia Casal
4social security
Maria Belen
4people/individuals welfare and safety
María Isabel Vazquez
3retirement benefits
bigedsenior
3previsions, foresight
Machie (X)
2precautions
Margarita Palatnik (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
precautions


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions


Explanation:
sug-

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
49 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriel

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people/individuals welfare and safety


Explanation:
También podría ser un error y tratarse de "provisions".

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security


Explanation:
Hola. En el contexto (si bien está confusamente escrito en español) pareciera referirse a 3 instituciones que siempre se citan juntas: normas laborales, previsionales, y de seguridad en el trabajo (labor, social security, and occupational safety provisions).
Y la razòn de por qué las filiales y los proveedore deben cumplir también con esas normas es que existe responsabilidad solidaria entre todos ellos por su cumplimiento.
Otro tipo de traducción no veo que haga sentido.
Saludos



Maria Belen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems the most appropriate given the context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previsions, foresight


Explanation:
That would be the correct translation to "previsiones", but the thing is, the sentence doesn't make sense in spanish itself. Now, when you look at "foresight" in the dictionary (Webster) its also defined as "provision" for the future. It would be reasonable then to use the word "provisiones" in order for the sentence to make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-25 00:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say, in that context, \"provisions\" would make sense.

Machie (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retirement benefits


Explanation:
There are some refs. to "previsiones laborales" that would indicate this. But more context is needed.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search