consejeros de la sociedad

English translation: directors of the corporation / board members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consejeros de la sociedad
English translation:directors of the corporation / board members
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:17 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Mexican Corporations
Spanish term or phrase: consejeros de la sociedad
En la agenda de la Asamblea General Ordinaria de Accionistas de una compañía MEXICANA:

1. Nombramiento de Consejeros de la Sociedad.

2. Nombramiento de Delegados.

Appointment of BOARD OF DIRETORS MEMBERS?

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
directors of the corporation/board members
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 02:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noriega Y Escobedo- Lawyers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... directors may be removed by decision of the shareholders meeting at any time
... (ii) appointment and/revocation of members of the board of directors or ...
www.noriegayescobedo.com.mx/en/law_corporativo.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 02:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Directors and Senior Management Board of Directors
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... on the Board of Directors, pending the next shareholders’ meeting. ... dates of
their initial appointment as directors, the expiration dates of their ...
www.lafarge.com/lafarge/CONTENT_SHEET/20040913/ 09132004-finance-corporate_governance_2003report-uk_1.pdf - Páginas similares

2003 Annual General Meeting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In March, the Board of Directors voted to share this success directly with
shareholders, ... three directors are leaving the board as of this meeting. ...
www.dofasco.ca/bins/content_page.asp?cid=2347-2350-2509 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Board members
Richard Cadena
5 +2directors of the corporation/board members
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5officers of the board
Ángeles Silva
3 +1advisory board
PTLtda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directors of the corporation/board members


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 02:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noriega Y Escobedo- Lawyers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... directors may be removed by decision of the shareholders meeting at any time
... (ii) appointment and/revocation of members of the board of directors or ...
www.noriegayescobedo.com.mx/en/law_corporativo.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 02:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Directors and Senior Management Board of Directors
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... on the Board of Directors, pending the next shareholders’ meeting. ... dates of
their initial appointment as directors, the expiration dates of their ...
www.lafarge.com/lafarge/CONTENT_SHEET/20040913/ 09132004-finance-corporate_governance_2003report-uk_1.pdf - Páginas similares

2003 Annual General Meeting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In March, the Board of Directors voted to share this success directly with
shareholders, ... three directors are leaving the board as of this meeting. ...
www.dofasco.ca/bins/content_page.asp?cid=2347-2350-2509 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En efecto son los integrantes del "Directorio", "Consejo de Administración" en México.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Henry!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisory board


Explanation:
...

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
49 mins
  -> thank you ruth

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Board members


Explanation:
Reference: Tom West's dictionary
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 02:33:44 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

These are members of the Board of Directors.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: appointment of the members of the board of directors, desde México!
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorenia. Saludos desde el D.F., Richard.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. Saludos desde México, Richard

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officers of the board


Explanation:
After having been appointed at the first meeting of the Board of Directors - no son directores son consejeros porque pertencecen al Consejo de Administración y pueden ser CEO o CFO, pero no necesariamente.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search