Economía arancelaria: suspensiones y contingentes

English translation: Customs and duty economy: Tax (duty) exemption and quotas

15:14 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / customs/tariffs
Spanish term or phrase: Economía arancelaria: suspensiones y contingentes
Not much context I'm afraid. It's a topic on a Commerce Course, under the subject: El Arancel Aduanero y Código aduanero comunitario.

I have a few more of these ...
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Customs and duty economy: Tax (duty) exemption and quotas
Explanation:
You can find information in any chamber of comerce or in web pages related to foreign trade for example: https://www3.aeat.es/L/intenatu/adtwng0w.nsp
http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-27 07:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Economía arancelaria\" could also be written as: \"sistema economico de imposición arancelaria\"
Selected response from:

Rafle
Grading comment
This one, with biged's modification. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Customs and duty economy: Tax (duty) exemption and quotas
Rafle
5 -1Economics of Tariffs: exemptions and quotas
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Economía arancelaria: suspensiones y contingentes
Economics of Tariffs: exemptions and quotas


Explanation:
HTH

... What they failed to understand, however, is the basic <<<economics of tariffs>>>, which shows how a tax on imports is also effectively a tax on exports as ...
www.lewrockwell.com/dilorenzo/dilorenzo58.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] www.tuta.hut.fi/studies/Courses_and_schedules/Isib...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... <<<Economics of Tariffs>>>. Tariffs are the most common type of trade restriction. A tariff requires the importer of a good to pay a specified fraction of the ...




bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafle: Here we are not talking about the "economics (as a topic) of tariffs" = "Economía de los aranceles" (like in "economía del hogar") but, about The "Tax and duty economy" (economy as a system) = "Economía arancelaria" (like in "economía politica")
43 mins
  -> You are making a premature judgement with little context to go on. What you are suggesting is a "Tariff system", in which case your answer is incorrect.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Economía arancelaria: suspensiones y contingentes
Customs and duty economy: Tax (duty) exemption and quotas


Explanation:
You can find information in any chamber of comerce or in web pages related to foreign trade for example: https://www3.aeat.es/L/intenatu/adtwng0w.nsp
http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-27 07:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Economía arancelaria\" could also be written as: \"sistema economico de imposición arancelaria\"

Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one, with biged's modification. Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: What you are suggesting is a tax or tariff system, in which case your answer should read "customs and duty system".
15 hrs
  -> I think this is a Chapter title or something similar, the difference between Economics as a subject or branch of learning and Economy as a system or procedure is not very clear to me in this context, you are possibly right. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search