productos especializados (tipo Mallorca)

English translation: specialty products (such as Majorca regional products)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productos especializados (tipo Mallorca)
English translation:specialty products (such as Majorca regional products)
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

15:14 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / commercial premises
Spanish term or phrase: productos especializados (tipo Mallorca)
Especificaciones de los locales que puede contener un centro comercial (España):

"― permitido 1 local de productos especializados (tipo Mallorca) de hasta 250 m2."

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
specialty products (such as Mallorca regional products)
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2specialty products (such as Mallorca regional products)
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3regional products
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional products


Explanation:
or local

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialty products (such as Mallorca regional products)


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yep, pero Majorca con J en inglés ;o) || De nada :) Mis abuelos maternos eran mallorquines, por eso me fijé :)
9 mins
  -> Yo lo miraba y miraba y algo veía raro... Gracias, Maria Teresa!

agree  carhutch: Agree with the Mallorca vs. Majorca in English.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, carhutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search