impuestos monofásicos, impuestos multifásicos

English translation: single taxes, cascading taxes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuestos monofásicos, impuestos multifásicos
English translation:single taxes, cascading taxes
Entered by: bigedsenior

15:18 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / taxation
Spanish term or phrase: impuestos monofásicos, impuestos multifásicos
Once again, no further context. This time they are under the heading: La imposición indirecta en los sistemas fiscales
MJ Barber
Spain
single taxes, cascading taxes
Explanation:
Single taxes are self-explanatory. Cascading taxes are Taxes on Taxes. An example would be gasoline taxes which have both a federal and state tax included in the price AND in addition have a state and local sales tax imposed on top of that.

... would need to be exempt from the tax in order to prevent what economists call <<<cascading>>>: taxes being levied on taxes, rather than final consumption. ...
www.ncpa.org/pi/taxes/nov97w.html

... This happens because the IRS imposes multiple layers of <<<cascading taxes>>> on money that is saved. These taxes include the income tax, the capital-gains ...
www.nationalreview.com/moore/moore051303.asp -

... and withdrawal of various <<<cascading taxes>>> like central and state sales tax,
turnover tax, electricity consumption tax, telecom license fee, octroi, etc. ...
www.outlookmoney.com/scripts/IIH021C1. asp?ArticleId=5121&CategoryId=125&SectionId=5

... Unlike other single taxes, a tax on capital income does not impose a tax on a single good. Instead, it imposes a tax on consumption in each future ...
www.law.upenn.edu/fac/reed/taxpolicy/ papers/WeisbachPeriodicityOct-19-2004.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] NATURAL RESOURCES TAXATION IN BRAZIL:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In addition to ICMS, which came to replace the single taxes earlier defined,. it was also created the Financial Compensation related to the exploitation ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/ journal/html/Vol13/article13-12.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Fiscal Policy and Growth in Africa: Fiscal Federalism ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sufficient to compensate the regressive impact of single taxes of VAT. The effective rates can be substantially different from those set by the tax ...
www.uneca.org/eca_resources/Meetings_Events/ ESPD/fiscal/Papers/formatted_levin_OptimalTaxation2.pdf

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single taxes, cascading taxes
bigedsenior
5 -1single-phase, multi-phase taxes
Fuseila


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impuestos monofásicos, impuestos multifásicos
single-phase, multi-phase taxes


Explanation:
Single-Phase and Multi-Phase Transactions (.NET Framework ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Insert section body here. Subhead Insert section body here. Send comments about
this topic to Microsoft. © Microsoft Corporation.
winfx.msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dv_fxtransactions/ html/74b3cfe1-d33a-45b8-91f4-dfd6f6598c4d.asp - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Central Vermont Public Service Line Extension Policy Effective ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... All single-phase and multi-phase service extensions and service relocations at
... to the company for applicable federal and state income taxes arising ...
www.cvps.com/downloads/linextsept2000.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 15:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who We Are - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to replace miles and miles of single-phase lines with multi-phase lines, ...
non-profit business that pays thousands of dollars each year in taxes. ...
www.intercountyenergy.net/whoweare.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Statement by the National Electrical Manufacturers Association ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... also effectively overpriced due to the cascading tariffs and taxes applied.
... Other AC motors, single-phase. 8501.51. Other AC motors, multi-phase: Of ...
www.nema.org/gov/trade/ positions/upload/2sp09ftaatest.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 15:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SICE - Andean Community - Decision 600 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... goods and services, whether individually or with an additional or complementary
character to the added value type taxes, and are single-phase taxes. ...
www.sice.oas.org/trade/JUNAC/Decisiones/DEC600E.asp - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: Although multi-phase may apply to other fields, I think you would be hard pressed to find a ref. to "multi-phase taxes".
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impuestos monofásicos, impuestos multifásicos
single taxes, cascading taxes


Explanation:
Single taxes are self-explanatory. Cascading taxes are Taxes on Taxes. An example would be gasoline taxes which have both a federal and state tax included in the price AND in addition have a state and local sales tax imposed on top of that.

... would need to be exempt from the tax in order to prevent what economists call <<<cascading>>>: taxes being levied on taxes, rather than final consumption. ...
www.ncpa.org/pi/taxes/nov97w.html

... This happens because the IRS imposes multiple layers of <<<cascading taxes>>> on money that is saved. These taxes include the income tax, the capital-gains ...
www.nationalreview.com/moore/moore051303.asp -

... and withdrawal of various <<<cascading taxes>>> like central and state sales tax,
turnover tax, electricity consumption tax, telecom license fee, octroi, etc. ...
www.outlookmoney.com/scripts/IIH021C1. asp?ArticleId=5121&CategoryId=125&SectionId=5

... Unlike other single taxes, a tax on capital income does not impose a tax on a single good. Instead, it imposes a tax on consumption in each future ...
www.law.upenn.edu/fac/reed/taxpolicy/ papers/WeisbachPeriodicityOct-19-2004.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] NATURAL RESOURCES TAXATION IN BRAZIL:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In addition to ICMS, which came to replace the single taxes earlier defined,. it was also created the Financial Compensation related to the exploitation ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/ journal/html/Vol13/article13-12.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Fiscal Policy and Growth in Africa: Fiscal Federalism ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sufficient to compensate the regressive impact of single taxes of VAT. The effective rates can be substantially different from those set by the tax ...
www.uneca.org/eca_resources/Meetings_Events/ ESPD/fiscal/Papers/formatted_levin_OptimalTaxation2.pdf



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search