1. Antecedentes históricos del tránsito hacia la neutralidad impositiva

English translation: Historical background of the move / transition toward fiscal neutrality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1. Antecedentes históricos del tránsito hacia la neutralidad impositiva
English translation:Historical background of the move / transition toward fiscal neutrality
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

15:19 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / taxation
Spanish term or phrase: 1. Antecedentes históricos del tránsito hacia la neutralidad impositiva
This one is under "El impuesto sobre el valor añadido"
MJ Barber
Spain
Historical background of the move toward fiscal neutrality
Explanation:
Though "tránsito" may be translated by another word rather than "move".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Historical background of the transition toward fiscal neutrality
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
I have used your second suggestion with Jane's comment. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Historical precedents in the move towards tax neutrality
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2Historical background of the move toward fiscal neutrality
Ricardo Eid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. Antecedentes hist󲩣os del tr᮳ito hacia la neutralidad impositiva
Historical background of the move toward fiscal neutrality


Explanation:
Though "tránsito" may be translated by another word rather than "move".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Historical background of the transition toward fiscal neutrality


Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have used your second suggestion with Jane's comment. Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): the second and transition is good..but tax neutrality is better than fiscal in English
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jane.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. Antecedentes históricos del tránsito hacia la neutralidad impositiva
Historical precedents in the move towards tax neutrality


Explanation:
is this an academic article or standards and norms or what?? What does "under" mean?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior: sugg. "movement"
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search