compraventa de divisas a plazo

English translation: trading of currency futures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compraventa de divisas a plazo
English translation:trading of currency futures
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

15:22 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / financing
Spanish term or phrase: compraventa de divisas a plazo
Under the heading "Riesgos financieros; de tipo de cambio"
MJ Barber
Spain
trading of currency futures
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trading of currency futures
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5(hard) currency forward transactions
Maria Belen
4term purchase and sale of currency/ term currency trading
Rafle
3 +1term purchase (and sale) of foreign currency
med80
4trading of foreign currency contracts
GillW (MCIL)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trading of currency futures


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglewood (X)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, tanglewood

agree  carhutch
44 mins
  -> Thanks, carhutch

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  bigedsenior
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, bigedsenior

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(hard) currency forward transactions


Explanation:
www.beraterbank.com/produkte/firmenkunden/ waehrungsmanagement/devisenkassageschaeft_1.html

rgds.

Maria Belen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
term purchase (and sale) of foreign currency


Explanation:
Good luck!

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafle: I agree
1 day 22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading of foreign currency contracts


Explanation:
i think contracts translates the a plazo part of the expression better than other suggestions

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term purchase and sale of currency/ term currency trading


Explanation:
I prefer "term currency trading"

Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search