El Comercio de Compensación

English translation: Countertrade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Comercio de Compensación
English translation:Countertrade
Entered by: MJ Barber

15:25 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: El Comercio de Compensación
Last one! Thanks

Under the heading "Marketing Internacional"
MJ Barber
Spain
Countertrade
Explanation:
Según el Glosario de la Organización Mundial del Comercio (WTO)
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Countertrade
Ezequiel Fernandez
5barter
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5Compensatory commerce
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El Comercio de Compensación
Compensatory commerce


Explanation:
www.SolySonMagazine.com:SOL Y SON REPORTS
... reciprocity principle in the commercial and financial agreements fulfilled,
and it also admits the possibility of practicing the compensatory commerce, ...
www.solysonmagazine.com/item.php?section=-30& lang=2&issue=72&item=534

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El Comercio de Compensación
barter


Explanation:
deGerencia.com - Mini glosario de términos de Comercio Exterior - ... COMERCIO DE COMPENSACIÓN, También denominado trueque o intercambio, donde el
comprador se compromete a adquirir la mercadería solo con la condición de ...
www.degerencia.com/articulos.php?artid=212

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El Comercio de Compensación
Countertrade


Explanation:
Según el Glosario de la Organización Mundial del Comercio (WTO)

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search