se amortizaron por su coste de adquisición con cargo al capital social

English translation: were redeemed at acquisition cost and charged to share capital (UK) / capital stock (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se amortizaron por su coste de adquisición con cargo al capital social
English translation:were redeemed at acquisition cost and charged to share capital (UK) / capital stock (US)
Entered by: Richard Cadena

17:42 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate
Spanish term or phrase: se amortizaron por su coste de adquisición con cargo al capital social
Can anybody help with this sentence please?

Las acciones se amortizaron por su coste de adquisición con cargo al capital social por el importe de su valor nominal y el resto con cargo a reservas de libre disposición

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
were redeemed at acquisition cost and charged to share capital (UK) / capital stock (US)
Explanation:
Tom West's Dictionary defines "acciones amortizadas" as shares that the company can buy back from the shareholders.
West's Law Dictionary defines "redeemable stock" as stock that can be called by the issuing corporation and retired.
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms and other financial entities (PricewaterhouseCoopers, Grant Thornton International, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, Banobras, etc.)
Taught ESL/EFL for 30 years in Mexico City including the National University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb \"amortizar\" in Spanish is \"to redeem\" when dealing with stock/shares, securities, bonds, etc.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks Richard, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4were redeemed at acquisition cost and charged to share capital (UK) / capital stock (US)
Richard Cadena
5translation
Maria Belen
5are amortized at purchase price and expensed to equity
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3s.b.
kostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se amortizaron por su coste de adquisición con cargo al capital social
are amortized at purchase price and expensed to equity


Explanation:

Shares are amoritized at purchase price and their par value is recorded as share capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-26 17:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...it\'s

Final: \"shares are amortized at purchase price and their par value is written off from share capital\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se amortizaron por su coste de adquisición con cargo al capital social
translation


Explanation:
Shares were amortized at their acquisition value, with a charge to net income at their face value, whereas the balance was recorded as a charge to freely disposable reserves.
rgds

www.dofasco.ca/INVESTORS/2004_annual_report/note01.htm
http://www.telefonica.es/accionistaseinversores/ing/pdf/hr17...
http://www.investorwords.com/5863/amortize.html
www.mellon.com/hris/fyi/fyi_07_23_99a.html

Maria Belen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
were redeemed at acquisition cost and charged to share capital (UK) / capital stock (US)


Explanation:
Tom West's Dictionary defines "acciones amortizadas" as shares that the company can buy back from the shareholders.
West's Law Dictionary defines "redeemable stock" as stock that can be called by the issuing corporation and retired.
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms and other financial entities (PricewaterhouseCoopers, Grant Thornton International, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, Banobras, etc.)
Taught ESL/EFL for 30 years in Mexico City including the National University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb \"amortizar\" in Spanish is \"to redeem\" when dealing with stock/shares, securities, bonds, etc.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thanks Richard, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes ..it is a buyback..that's right
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane. Saludos from Mexico, Richard

agree  RNolder (X)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, RNolder. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Patrice
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. Saludos desde México, Richard.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se amortizaron por su coste de adquisición con cargo al capital social
s.b.


Explanation:
the cost of the shares was posted at their value at the time of purchase, The nominal value was posted to the registered capital at nominal value, and the difference was booked against free reserves.

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search