Surtido a cliente final con un margen de 4 horas al requerimiento

English translation: delivered to the end customer 4 hours before requirement

23:30 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Surtido a cliente final con un margen de 4 horas al requerimiento
es el tiempo que en se toma en hacer una entrega?
Gaby77
English translation:delivered to the end customer 4 hours before requirement
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delivered to the end customer 4 hours before requirement
Jaime Oriard
5delivery within 4 hours from schedule
Ernesto de Lara
4delivered to the final customer 4 hours from request
Maria Boschero
4supplied to the final customer 4 hours before the deadline
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplied to the final customer 4 hours before the deadline


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: O "delivered" en vez de "supplied".
1 min
  -> Thank you, Ricardo - I like your change to "delivered" in this context. Mike :)

disagree  Refugio: delivered, not supplied // true, you agreed, but he should get the credit, since the word supplied is incorrect here
6 mins
  -> I agree - "delivered" is more appropriate in this context, just as I stated to Ricardo's comment above. I did not vote for his answer because the word "requirement" is incorrect and has to be either "deadline" or "required" or something else grammatical.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivered to the end customer 4 hours before requirement


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or before required
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LogieBear (X): or delivered to the end user 4 hours prior to its requirement
1 hr
  -> Sure, not to obviate it.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery within 4 hours from schedule


Explanation:
As exposed, it means that there are four hours of tolerance to deliver the goods.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered to the final customer 4 hours from request


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search