recepciones internas y externas

English translation: internal and external shipments and receipts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recepciones internas y externas
English translation:internal and external shipments and receipts
Entered by: Ltemes

00:05 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recepciones internas y externas
Se refiere a embarques.
Gaby77
internal and external shipments and receipt
Explanation:
Muy posiblemente "internas" se refiera a "national" y "externas" a "international", es decir: "National and international shipments and receipts". Pero se necesitaría más contexto para saberlo con seguridad. Ver el siguiente enlace:

Quantum.com Job Detail... without limitations. Lead shipping and receiving associates in completing daily requirements. ***Responsible for daily International shipments and receipts.*** ...
www.work.com/rd/index.jsp?log=false&bdcu=http:/ /www.quantum.com/jobs/JobDetail.asp?ID=R02151 - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ctl.ca - The Dock Area: Layout/Design and Productivity - 4/25/2005
Canadian Transportation & Logistics is written for transportation, logistics and
... (3) the frequency of *** shipments and receipts**** and number of items. ...
www.ctl.ca/features/supplychain/ relatedfeatures/thedockarea.asp - 31k - Apr 25, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

www.avalonexhibits.com
Storage & Logistics -----------------------------------. Capabilities ... Moore is
our shipper/receiver responsible for Air Freight shipments and receipts. ...
www.avalonexhibits.com/storage_logistics.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-27 00:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, se me olvido la \"s\" de \"receipt\". Sería \"receiptS\"
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5internal and external receipt/acceptance of .....
Veronica Munoz
4 +1internal and external shipments and receipt
Ltemes
4internal and external receptions
Desdemona
3dispatch and receipt of goods to/from internal and external suppliers
kostan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal and external receipt/acceptance of .....


Explanation:
if you use receipt-> receipt of goods
if you use acceptance -> acceptance of merchandise

I don't know which one is more adequate for the context.

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal and external shipments and receipt


Explanation:
Muy posiblemente "internas" se refiera a "national" y "externas" a "international", es decir: "National and international shipments and receipts". Pero se necesitaría más contexto para saberlo con seguridad. Ver el siguiente enlace:

Quantum.com Job Detail... without limitations. Lead shipping and receiving associates in completing daily requirements. ***Responsible for daily International shipments and receipts.*** ...
www.work.com/rd/index.jsp?log=false&bdcu=http:/ /www.quantum.com/jobs/JobDetail.asp?ID=R02151 - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ctl.ca - The Dock Area: Layout/Design and Productivity - 4/25/2005
Canadian Transportation & Logistics is written for transportation, logistics and
... (3) the frequency of *** shipments and receipts**** and number of items. ...
www.ctl.ca/features/supplychain/ relatedfeatures/thedockarea.asp - 31k - Apr 25, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

www.avalonexhibits.com
Storage & Logistics -----------------------------------. Capabilities ... Moore is
our shipper/receiver responsible for Air Freight shipments and receipts. ...
www.avalonexhibits.com/storage_logistics.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-27 00:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, se me olvido la \"s\" de \"receipt\". Sería \"receiptS\"

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogieBear (X): Yes - internal & external shipments and receipts :0)
56 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal and external receptions


Explanation:
no hay mucho contexto, pero hay algún problema con traducirlo literalmente? Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-27 01:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The average number of days. from placement
of orders to the reception of shipments declined from 21 days in ...
sejong.metapress.com/index/NP4B10VK5HKDD39E.pdf
Customer orders are filled at end of the week, after the
reception of shipments from plant (if any). The longest outstanding orders ...
eil.utoronto.ca/profiles/rune/node9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-27 01:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annette may be right. \"receipt\" seems to be a better term. good luck!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
12 mins
  -> thanks.

disagree  LogieBear (X): reception can indeed be used in this context but only in the singular, not in the plural so you could not say 'internal & external receptions' but you could say 'internal and external reception of shipments' Hope I explained myself properly :0)
1 hr
  -> you may be right, but I've seen "reception of shipments" used everywhere. please check the links.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispatch and receipt of goods to/from internal and external suppliers


Explanation:
me parace posible, si acuerda con el contexto en general

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search