encaminadas a trabajar con...

English translation: aimed at working with...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encaminadas a trabajar con...
English translation:aimed at working with...

04:06 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: encaminadas a trabajar con...
Implementar programas de control de producción y productividad, encaminadas a trabajar con parámetros ISO 9000.
¿Cual seria la palabra para encaminadas?
gracias.
Gaby77
aimed at working with...
Explanation:
Mémoire AMCHUD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These Global campaigns, in the context of Africa, are aimed at working with
governments, local authorities, private sector and civil society ...
www.africa-union.org/Social Affairs/ AMCHUD/Aide%20Memoire-AMCHUD.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Outline of Proposed Evidence: Mwarigha M - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... One of the components of this initiative is aimed at working with local
communities and landlords to develop a code of conduct for tenant selection that ...
www.equalityrights.org/cera/docs/mwarigha.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Central Texas Business Initiative | The Greater Austin Chamber ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a new program aimed at working with regional companies so that they will
maintain their presence here and choose this region as a place to grow. ...
www.austin-chamber.org/DoBusiness/ AboutOpportunityAustin/About.html - 13k -
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aimed at working with...
Adriana de Groote
5 +1intended for working with
Henry Hinds
5 +1geared toward working with
Richard Cadena
5 -1in way to work with
Ernesto de Lara
4geared to / for the purpose of
Coral Getino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in way to work with


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rumpeb: so as to work with - or - in such a way as to work with
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aimed at working with...


Explanation:
Mémoire AMCHUD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These Global campaigns, in the context of Africa, are aimed at working with
governments, local authorities, private sector and civil society ...
www.africa-union.org/Social Affairs/ AMCHUD/Aide%20Memoire-AMCHUD.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Outline of Proposed Evidence: Mwarigha M - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... One of the components of this initiative is aimed at working with local
communities and landlords to develop a code of conduct for tenant selection that ...
www.equalityrights.org/cera/docs/mwarigha.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Central Texas Business Initiative | The Greater Austin Chamber ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a new program aimed at working with regional companies so that they will
maintain their presence here and choose this region as a place to grow. ...
www.austin-chamber.org/DoBusiness/ AboutOpportunityAustin/About.html - 13k -


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  José Julián: Absolutely.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Julián!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geared toward working with


Explanation:
The following combination gives the semantic concept of "encaminar" or "encausar hacia algo".
To be geared toward + verb (ING form)
I would translate your sentence as follows:
Implement production control and productivity programs, geared toward working with ISO 9000 parameters.
Hope this helps.
Taught English as a second/foreign language in Mexico City for 30 years, including UNAM & IPN.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jclopezpozas
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jclopezpozas. Saludos desde México, Richard.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geared to / for the purpose of


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 04:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Production First Software Encyclopedia of Typography and ...
... this usually refers to a character set (such as ISO 8859-3 or Windows ... page layout or word processing programs for the purpose of determining how to ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/profirst/e.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... limited to collections of users or programs for the purpose of enforcing integrity, ... An ISO/ANSI/ECMA standard that specifies a way to annotate text ...
java.sun.com/docs/glossary.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

wireless.html
... a network the International Standards Organization (ISO) developed the Open System ... application programs for the purpose of translating data formats. ...
www.edb.utexas.edu/csclstudent/helfer/ - 40k - Cached - Similar page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 04:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centro Medico Teknon : Library - [ Translate this page ]
... Structured, behaviorally-based programs, ***geared to*** the patient\'s developmental
level have shown some promise. Most behavioral treatment programs include ...
www.teknon.es/Library/Library.asp?317 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

mdi Consultants, IVDD, HACCP CE Mark, ISO 9000, MDD, FDA, fmea ...
... ISO is a set of global quality standards that are geared to providing ...
Our ISO program includes the following services (please click on section you ...
www.mdiconsultants.com/Section_ Services/S3_ISO_Compliance.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ISO 9001 Quality Manual for Small Business
... I have seen a lot of different quality programs/systems. ... to copy the format
but even that would take a long time and it was not geared to ISO 9001. ...
www.qsinnovations.com/testimonials.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intended for working with


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafle: I agree.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafle.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search