Retirado en el plan de jubilación

English translation: Retired under a pension plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retirado en el plan de jubilación
English translation:Retired under a pension plan
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

04:48 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Retirado en el plan de jubilación
Aparece en un curriculum. ¿Se diria algo asi como future retirement? Gracias.

IBM DE MEXICO S.A.
PLANTA DE MANUFACTURA.
Retirado en el plan de jubilación.
Área de desarrollo: Abastecimientos.
PUESTO Ing. Senior de Compras.
Gaby77
Retired under a pension plan
Explanation:
Creo que esto es:

Document Title - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The surviving spouse of any retired public officer, agent, or servant, who
has retired under a pension plan or system, shall be considered as having ...
info.neded.org/stathand/parttwo/nebconst.html - 186k - En caché - Páginas similares

State Constitutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... agent, or servant, who has retired under a pension plan or system, shall be
considered as having pensionable status and ...
www.limitedgovernment.org/state_constitutions/ne.htm - 513k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 599 THIRTIETH DAY - FEBRUARY 21, 2003 LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL NINETY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 5 The surviving spouse of any retired public officer, 6 agent, or servant, who has
retired under a pension plan or system, 7 shall be considered as having ...
www.unicam.state.ne.us/journal/2003/day30.pdf - Resultado Suplementario


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 04:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona Gaby, tenía abierta la página mientras te buscaba referencias y no me di cuenta que Andrew ya había respondido prácticamente lo mismo.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Retired under a pension plan
Adriana de Groote
3 +4retired under the pension plan
PTLtda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Retirado en el plan de jubilación
retired under the pension plan


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Perdona Andrew, yo respondí lo mismo que tu porque tenía la página abierta y no me di cuenta a tiempo!
11 mins
  -> no problem adriana. thanks.

agree  Veronica Munoz
8 hrs
  -> thanks veronica

agree  Sara Pacheco
10 hrs
  -> thanks sara

agree  carhutch
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Retirado en el plan de jubilación
Retired under a pension plan


Explanation:
Creo que esto es:

Document Title - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The surviving spouse of any retired public officer, agent, or servant, who
has retired under a pension plan or system, shall be considered as having ...
info.neded.org/stathand/parttwo/nebconst.html - 186k - En caché - Páginas similares

State Constitutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... agent, or servant, who has retired under a pension plan or system, shall be
considered as having pensionable status and ...
www.limitedgovernment.org/state_constitutions/ne.htm - 513k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 599 THIRTIETH DAY - FEBRUARY 21, 2003 LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL NINETY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 5 The surviving spouse of any retired public officer, 6 agent, or servant, who has
retired under a pension plan or system, 7 shall be considered as having ...
www.unicam.state.ne.us/journal/2003/day30.pdf - Resultado Suplementario


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 04:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona Gaby, tenía abierta la página mientras te buscaba referencias y no me di cuenta que Andrew ya había respondido prácticamente lo mismo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Adrianita! Considero correcta tu respuesta, por el uso del artículo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias amiga, y un gran saludo de por estos lados.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia!

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: "pension scheme" sounds better to me
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos

agree  Alicia Casal
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Alicia

agree  Richard Cadena: I agree with María Eugenia that the use of the indefinite article is the key factor.
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Richard!

agree  carhutch
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search