atenciones estatutarias

English translation: as set forth in the by-laws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atenciones estatutarias
English translation: as set forth in the by-laws
Entered by: MJ Barber

12:32 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate
Spanish term or phrase: atenciones estatutarias
La remuneración de los distintos miembros del Consejo en concepto de atenciones estatutarias se formula por éste a propuesta del Comité de Retribuciones y su importe global se somete todos los años a la aprobación de la Junta de Accionistas de la Sociedad dentro del acuerdo relativo a la aplicación de resultados.

basically for doing their work in accordance with the articles of association, I suppose. Anybody know a nice way of saying it?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
as set forth in the by-laws
Explanation:
literally, by way of the interest shown thereto in the by-laws..which for my money means as set forth in the by-laws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 12:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes...UK..of course.

as set forth in the articles of association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-27 12:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compensation of the members of the board of directors as set forth in the Articles of Association is set by the board upon the recommendation of the Compensation Committee. The overall compensation amount must be approved by the Shareholders of the Company as part of the approval of the allocation of results.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks Jane, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as set forth in the by-laws
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4statutory affairs // statutory business // statutory service
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory affairs // statutory business // statutory service


Explanation:
In Urrutia's Dictionary of Business the translation of "atenciones" in the plural is:

"atenciones: affairs, business, service"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as set forth in the by-laws


Explanation:
literally, by way of the interest shown thereto in the by-laws..which for my money means as set forth in the by-laws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 12:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes...UK..of course.

as set forth in the articles of association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-27 12:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compensation of the members of the board of directors as set forth in the Articles of Association is set by the board upon the recommendation of the Compensation Committee. The overall compensation amount must be approved by the Shareholders of the Company as part of the approval of the allocation of results.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
thanks Jane, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Ferres
20 mins

agree  Richard Cadena
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search