ecuador (de un plan)

English translation: halfway point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecuador (de un plan)
English translation: halfway point
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:56 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ecuador (de un plan)
2004 supone el ecuador del Plan Estratégico de XXX, con el que optamos por el crecimiento orgánico diseñando un ambicioso plan de expansión que nos permitiera posicionarnos como una empresa de sólida implantación nacional

I know 'ecuador' is translated as 'equator', but that won't do here.

What is the idea?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
halfway point
Explanation:
(punto medio, mitad) halfway point: ya está en el ecuador de la carrera, he's already halfway through his university studies
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8halfway point
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +3midpoint
JaneTranslates
5 +22004 is the halfway mark of XXX Strategic Plan
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4hottest point (boiling point)
Maria
4focal part (of the plan)
Gustavo Caldas
4central (main) focus
Xenia Wong
3half way / equator
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half way / equator


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
midpoint


Explanation:
..

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : )
3 mins
  -> Thanks again, George. An agree from you carries weight!

agree  PTLtda: yah. it's just andrew. have a good day.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, W. Andrew (or just Andrew??)

agree  Coral Getino
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Coral.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
halfway point


Explanation:
(punto medio, mitad) halfway point: ya está en el ecuador de la carrera, he's already halfway through his university studies
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe






    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ecua...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : )
2 mins
  -> Thank you George and have a nice day!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Thank you Oso and have a nice day!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Martin Perazzo
12 mins
  -> Thank you Martin and have a nice day!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  margaret caulfield: This would be my version.
41 mins
  -> Thank you Margaret, you are very kind with me!!!!!!!

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
1 hr
  -> Thank you larru and have a nice day!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  RebeW: :}
1 hr
  -> Thank you RebeW and have a nice day!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ricardo, and good evening!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ernesto and good evening!!!!!!!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focal part (of the plan)


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central (main) focus


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2004 is the halfway mark of XXX Strategic Plan


Explanation:
that is the meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-27 19:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campaign has just reached its halfway mark—$100 million in pledges and gifts.
... that highlighted the campus’s 10-year plan, which began in 2000. ...
veracity.univpubs.american.edu/weeklypast/021505/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Campaign Oregon - University of Oregon
... \"Campaign Oregon is a plan for greatness. ... campaign that helped push it
past the halfway mark (also see attached list of top campaign donors): ...
giving.uoregon.edu/z/newsitem3.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Feature Story - 78th Legislature Reaches Halfway Mark
... (AUSTIN 04/08/03) The 78th Legislative Session reached the halfway mark this week
... strategic plan relating to access to capital in underserved areas. ...
www.tdhca.state.tx.us/features/ feature_78thLeg_halfway.htm - Similar pages

Oriental Institute nearing halfway mark in campaign
Oriental Institute nearing halfway mark in campaign ... The Oriental Institute\'s
innovation and expansion plans include the construction of a new wing on ...
chronicle.uchicago.edu/950608/oriental.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Halfway mark near in record ...
... Halfway mark near in record flight attempt Jane Perrone ... Since the problem
was fixed, the flight has continued according to plan, said project ...
www.guardian.co.uk/globalflyer/ story/0,14532,1428632,00.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MAY 2000 Dear Colleague: As we enter the half-way mark in 2Q 2000 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... As we enter the half-way mark in 2Q 2000 ,it appears that the major ...
small customers – and sheet , rod , tube and film are in the plans, following ...
www.globalplasticsletter.com/ subscriberarea/newsletterspdf/may2000.pdf - Similar pages

Detox and Trim Diet Plan
... crash diet courses fail in the long run, then this is not the plan for you.
... Give yourself a pat on your back for reaching almost the half way mark. ...
www.drlam.com/detox_diet.cfm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

random thoughts on 42 » Half way mark
... I payed for 1500 text messages, damnit, I plan on being able to use them. ...
http://karabats.blindmuse.com/archive/2004/11/18/half-way-ma... ...
karabats.blindmuse.com/ archive/2004/11/18/half-way-mark/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Plutonium Finishing Plant passed halfway mark
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... plan to complete cleaning out the 61 structures in the ... thermally stabilized.
Plutonium Finishing Plant passed halfway mark. Continued on page 9. ...
www.hanford.gov/reach/viewpdf.cfm?aid=1118 - Similar pages

Hudson Guild hits halfway mark for campaign to remodel center
... the announcement this spring that fundraising has reached the halfway mark.
... Capital Campaign Planning Committee, and chairperson of Newmark & Co. ...
www.thevillager.com/villager_50/ hudsonguildhitshalfway.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I like it better than mine ;o)
15 mins
  -> Thanx Maria

agree  Ricardo Eid: También me gusta "mark".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hottest point (boiling point)


Explanation:
crucial point... this is the point in which things are the hottest...

This is another possibility... Let me see if I can find a more elegant way of saying it.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search