cerrando al alza

English translation: closing on the upside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerrando al alza
English translation:closing on the upside
Entered by: Carlos Cifuentes

05:10 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cerrando al alza
No obstante, para el periodo 10-15 de abril el mercado se comportó con una relativa calma, cerrando al alza, consecuencia de la publicación de las cifras sobre las exportaciones
Carlos Cifuentes
closing on the upside
Explanation:
tal cual
The Fool Port beat the market again and is up 8% this month so far. ... Boring has a down day despite four of the six stocks <<<closing on the upside.>>> ...
www.fool.com/Foolwatch/1998/FoolWatch980213.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KAMCO Research
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... trading pushed all the market’s indices into positive territory ... of KAMCO
TRW sector indices <<<closing on the upside>> against. 4 on the downside. ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Kuwait/Daily/kamco290305.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] KAMCO Research
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Relatively higher upward volume took the market higher and ... 6 out of the
8 banks traded today <<<closing on the upside>>> and led ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Kuwait/Daily/kamco050405.pdf
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respuestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closing with an upwards trend
Leopoldo Gurman
5closing/closed/ending/ended higher
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5closing on the upside
bigedsenior
4closing high
Adriana de Groote
4a bull closing
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closing with an upwards trend


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins
  -> Gracias Smash! Saludos =:)

agree  PTLtda
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrew! =:)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias María Carla! =:)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing high


Explanation:
Una opción.

Fifth Anniversary: Nasdaq's record all-time closing high 5048.62 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2000 and hit an all-time ***closing high*** of 5048.62 on Friday March 10th. ...
few expected that a year later the market would look so bleak. ...
www.finfacts.com/irelandbusinessnews/ publish/printer_1000766.shtml - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nikkei at 3-week closing high on upbeat machine data - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hit a three-week ***closing high*** on Friday as technology stocks such as Kyocera
... from a month earlier, above market expectations for a 2.8 percent rise. ...
in.news.yahoo.com/050408/137/2kmkv.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Hindu Business Line : Sensex at all-time ***closing high*** — Gains ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Foreign institutional investors continued to buoy the market, ... touched a
high of 6248.43 before shedding a little steam to reach the closing level. ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/ 2004/12/01/stories/2004120103140100.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rupee hits 2-week closing high - The Economic Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MUMBAI: The rupee climbed to a two-week ***closing high*** of 43.6850 on Thursday,
helped by robust foreign fund investments in the stock market. ...
economictimes.indiatimes.com/articleshow/1031214.cms - 46k - 27 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing on the upside


Explanation:
tal cual
The Fool Port beat the market again and is up 8% this month so far. ... Boring has a down day despite four of the six stocks <<<closing on the upside.>>> ...
www.fool.com/Foolwatch/1998/FoolWatch980213.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KAMCO Research
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... trading pushed all the market’s indices into positive territory ... of KAMCO
TRW sector indices <<<closing on the upside>> against. 4 on the downside. ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Kuwait/Daily/kamco290305.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] KAMCO Research
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Relatively higher upward volume took the market higher and ... 6 out of the
8 banks traded today <<<closing on the upside>>> and led ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Kuwait/Daily/kamco050405.pdf


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respuestas

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bull closing


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing/closed/ending/ended higher


Explanation:
standard market language

Swiss shares rebound, closing higher on pharmas; Roche shines ...
... ZURICH (AFX) - Share prices rebounded from weakness yesterday, closing higher
tracking opening gains on Wall Street and outperforming the rest of ...
uk.biz.yahoo.com/050419/323/fgogn.html -

with 1204 closing higher and 1204 issues ending higher 1204 stocks ...
... ending higher 1204 stocks closing higher with 1204 stocks closing higher ...
issues unchanged and 1204 stocks closing higher while 1204 stocks remain ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/Square/3472/advunchangedrand.txt -

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search