Para comenzar a cancelar deuda estamos moviéndonos para participar en licitaciones

English translation: In order to pay off the debts, we are increasing our participation in bids and direct purchases.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para comenzar a cancelar deuda estamos moviéndonos para participar en licitaciones
English translation:In order to pay off the debts, we are increasing our participation in bids and direct purchases.
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:15 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Para comenzar a cancelar deuda estamos moviéndonos para participar en licitaciones
Para comenzar a cancelar dicha deuda estamos moviéndonos mucho para participar en licitaciones y compras directas...

La carta la escibe un laboratorio. Sé que no es muy complicada, pero como no estoy fmiliarizada con estos temas no me quisisera equivocar.

Thank you in advance!
Mary
ver....
Explanation:
In order to pay off the mentioned debt, we are increasing our participation in bids and direct purchases.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ver....
Xenia Wong
5To start paying off this debt, we are beginning to bid on contracts
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see sentence
ver....


Explanation:
In order to pay off the mentioned debt, we are increasing our participation in bids and direct purchases.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
8 mins
  -> Clare, thanks a lot....xen

agree  roneill
11 mins
  -> Rónat, thanks a lot.......xen

agree  Rafle: I agree, but, instead of "increasing our participation", I'd sugest : "doing our best"
21 mins
  -> Rafle, thanks a lot...your suggestion is good....xen

agree  RNolder (X)
1 hr
  -> RNolder, thank you much.....xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para comenzar a cancelar deuda estamos moviéndonos para participar en licitaciones
To start paying off this debt, we are beginning to bid on contracts


Explanation:
no participate...it is: beginning to bid on contracts..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-29 16:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and do direct bu

Final; To start paying off this debt, we are making every effort to start bidding on contracts and direct purchasing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-29 16:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an idiomatically correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-29 16:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: to start bidding on contracts and doing direct purchasing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search