entran en conflicto legal

English translation: legal conflict of interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: conflicto legal
English translation:legal conflict of interest
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)

15:52 Aug 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entran en conflicto legal
El Ministerio ha venido haciendo actividades que no debería, inclusive algunas de ellas entran en conflicto legal y en competencia con otras organizaciones, como el poder judicial.
alebriones
represent a legal conflict of interest with other orgs
Explanation:
legal conflict of interest..

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(some of these activities) are even legally improper or actionable
John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
5 +1represent a legal conflict of interest with other orgs
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5to be involved in a legal dispute
Jonia Tamburi
5entail la egal conflict
Ismael Torres
5causa a legal conflict
Henry Hinds
4conflict legal
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(some of these activities) are even legally improper or actionable


Explanation:
así lo veo

John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: estoy de acuerdo con John
6 mins
  -> Gracias Ángelo!!!

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
causa a legal conflict


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-08-26 15:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..."cause" a legal conflict

(Not enough coffee yet)


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict legal


Explanation:
The Ministr has been ..., even activities that might cause a legal conflict and a risk of conflict of competence with other organizations, such as the judiciary.

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
represent a legal conflict of interest with other orgs


Explanation:
legal conflict of interest..

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day 15 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be involved in a legal dispute


Explanation:
Suggestion.

I hope that helps!

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entail la egal conflict


Explanation:
Or:
'meddle into legal conflicts'

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search