Auto de no fusión o no adición de proceso

English translation: nonjoinder/nonaccumulation order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Auto de no fusión o no adición de proceso
English translation:nonjoinder/nonaccumulation order
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

06:10 Oct 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Auto de no fusión o no adición de proceso
VISTA:La Caja marcada con el No.1, la cual contiene los documentos relativos al Séptimo Juzgado de la Instrucción, consistentes en Actuaciones de la Fiscalía, Mandamientos de Prevención, Notificaciones, Autos Administrativos varios, interrogatorios practicados a la sazón, auto administrativo No.04, Auto de no fusión o no adición de proceso No.
macondo
nonjoinder/nonaccumulation order
Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1152853

In this context I believe "fusión" and "adición" refer to the procedural concepts of "joinder" and "accumulation."

An Accumulation Motion is usually granted because joinder of claims provides greater certainty to the parties, uniform treatment of decisions, and better utilization of judicial resources.
http://www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/nao/taesalegal.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nonjoinder/nonaccumulation order
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1act of non merger or non adhesion to process
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auto de no fusión o no adición de proceso
act of non merger or non adhesion to process


Explanation:
Word Magic Legal Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: I agree but it's not an act, it's a FILE. It's "auto" not "acto" :).
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Belkis!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auto de no fusión o no adición de proceso
nonjoinder/nonaccumulation order


Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1152853

In this context I believe "fusión" and "adición" refer to the procedural concepts of "joinder" and "accumulation."

An Accumulation Motion is usually granted because joinder of claims provides greater certainty to the parties, uniform treatment of decisions, and better utilization of judicial resources.
http://www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/nao/taesalegal.htm


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search