preparaciones de conservas

English translation: canned/tinned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preparaciones de conservas
English translation: canned/tinned
Entered by: Will Griffin

16:21 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / customs
Spanish term or phrase: preparaciones de conservas
A list of tariff codes for certain imports.

The three general headings are lomos congelados, filetes congelados and preparaciones de conservas (all of yellowfin and skipjack tuna).

Does this mean simply tinned??
Will Griffin
Spain
canned/tinned
Explanation:
canned in the US?
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3canned/tinned
David Brown
5canned/tinned goods
bigedsenior
4 +1tinned food
Marina Soldati
3pickled foods
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canned/tinned


Explanation:
canned in the US?

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
10 mins

agree  Rantes
15 mins

agree  Emilie
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinned food


Explanation:
An option

Creo que se refiere a los alimentos preparados, no a la preparación en sí.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks sandra

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pickled foods


Explanation:
Could be both

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canned/tinned goods


Explanation:
canned-US; tinned-UK, in either case "goods" in connection with tariffs.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search