no dar papaya

English translation: do not expose yourself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no dar papaya
English translation:do not expose yourself
Entered by: isabel47

21:53 Sep 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no dar papaya
This term is used in a letter from Colombia. La frase es la siguiente: Sus recomendaciones han sido: "no dar papaya"
isabel47
do not expose yourself
Explanation:
I agree with the answers, but I think this is a more concise way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-25 23:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not expose yourself TO
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Don't give people an opportunity to take advantage of you.
Will Matter
5 +1dont give an opportunity/chance to let somebody take advantage of you
Roberto Rey
4 +1do not expose yourself
Marsha Wilkie
5don't do anything to allow someone to take a "free shot" at you because of your mistake
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't give people an opportunity to take advantage of you.


Explanation:
Don't do or say anything that will give others the opportunity to take advantage of you. Don't tempt others to take advantage of you. Don't do or say anything that will tempt others to take advantage of you. Three more options. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dan.

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias. Welcome to ProZ.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dont give an opportunity/chance to let somebody take advantage of you


Explanation:
; ) just don't give anybody a chance to retailate in any way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-25 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retaliate ..sorry.. for example if you give a translation on Proz and you have a big spelling mistake...you just opened the door for somebody to correct you...in Colombia that is what is understand by "dar papaya" it's also called "don't break the 11th commandment"

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't do anything to allow someone to take a "free shot" at you because of your mistake


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not expose yourself


Explanation:
I agree with the answers, but I think this is a more concise way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-25 23:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not expose yourself TO

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search