Tinajeros

English translation: Tinajeros Resort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tinajeros
English translation:Tinajeros Resort
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:00 Sep 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Occupation?
Spanish term or phrase: Tinajeros
As in 'Tinajeros de Margarita' (Venezuela)

I get the impression it is an occupation of some sort...

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
Tinajeros Resort
Explanation:
There is a time-share on the Island of Margarita called "Tinajeros de Margarita"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-28 19:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tinaja" is a bowl or receptacle that catches water. It could be referring to someone who makes or manufactures them.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tinajeros Resort
Lydia De Jorge
4Water hole.
Ethan Ramsey
4Tinajeros Resort
trans4u


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tinajeros Resort


Explanation:
Localidad: Isla de Margarita

Descripción:
El Hotel Howard Johnson Tinajeros Resort, pertenece a una prestigiosa cadena hotelera Americana reconocida a nivel internacional donde usted puede disfrutar de la comodidad del hogar bajo un concepto caribeño.




trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tinajeros Resort


Explanation:
There is a time-share on the Island of Margarita called "Tinajeros de Margarita"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-28 19:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tinaja" is a bowl or receptacle that catches water. It could be referring to someone who makes or manufactures them.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water hole.


Explanation:
Lisa, I think you must be looking for the actual meaning of the word "tinajero." According to the Cuyas dictionary, tinajero means:

I. maker or seller of earthen water jars;
II. stand or cabinet for earthen water jars;
III. (Mex) water hole, pothole.

Maybe this will clarify what you are trying to find. One of these definitions might work if you are actually trying to find a specific meaning.

Ethan Ramsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search