titular de una actividad

English translation: person responsible for an activity

19:52 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: titular de una actividad
This term appears several times in a letter from a government body informing the recipient of legal obligations for environmental safety:

"El real decreto 9/2005 dictamina para los titulares de una serie de actividades industriales la obligación de presentar un informe...."

"La Consejería ha puesto a disposición de los titulares de actividades unas instrucciones de ayuda..."

Is this the owner of a business or a manager? All suggestions welcome!

Thanks in advance.

P.S Spanish from Spain for UK English.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
English translation:person responsible for an activity
Explanation:
Could be the owner, CEO/MD or manager, depending on the "activity" or business - this general term should skirt the issue for you. "Entrepreneur" could be a possible synonym if you want to avoid repetition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-16 19:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... those (persons) engaged/engaging in a series of industrial activities..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-17 10:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Engaged/engaging in..." does away with the need to know whether they are "responsible for/in charge of/etc" the "activity"
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. I went with this answer because it helped deal with the ambiguity of the text in Spanish. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1person responsible for an activity
neilmac
4any individual/person in charge of/heading up an activity
Jan Castillo
3 +1owner (of a company which develops an activity)
Fabio Descalzi
3proprietor
Sheilann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner (of a company which develops an activity)


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=81711
JoseCarlosdel
Senior Member Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sevilla (Spain)
Native of: Español
Posts: 194
Re: titular de una empresa
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Creo que es:
Owner -> si es suyo.
manager -> encargado
in charge ->responsable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-16 20:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Titular" may be the "legal responsible" because in the paperwork he is "the owner"; but the "real-time responsible person who is there all the time" may be different from the "Titular".

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Nottmeyer (X)
11 mins
  -> Danke!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietor


Explanation:
That seems to used a lot in UK.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any individual/person in charge of/heading up an activity


Explanation:
These are a couple of other options. Good luck.

Example sentence(s):
  • ..that any individual in charge of/heading up an (industrial) activity must ...
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person responsible for an activity


Explanation:
Could be the owner, CEO/MD or manager, depending on the "activity" or business - this general term should skirt the issue for you. "Entrepreneur" could be a possible synonym if you want to avoid repetition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-16 19:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... those (persons) engaged/engaging in a series of industrial activities..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-17 10:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Engaged/engaging in..." does away with the need to know whether they are "responsible for/in charge of/etc" the "activity"

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. I went with this answer because it helped deal with the ambiguity of the text in Spanish. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
5 mins

neutral  Fabio Descalzi: lo de "responsible", no necesariamente...
33 mins
  -> ... and activities are normally carried out, not "developed"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search