cuenta de enlace

English translation: bridge account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta de enlace
English translation:bridge account
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:20 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta de enlace
What is the technical term in English for this?

Here is the definition in Spanish from http://www.definicion.org/cuentas-de-enlace

Cuenta de enlace
Son aquéllas que permiten registrar una determinada operación u operaciones en dos o más subsistemas del Sistema Integral de Contabilidad Gubernamental. Como la función de estas cuentas es únicamente la de permitir el registro por separado de una misma operación en diferentes subsistemas, deben mantener saldos iguales de naturaleza contraria, o bien éstos quedar en cero.
saraha
linking account / bridge account
Explanation:
Creo que cualquiera de estas dos opciones se adaptan perfectamente al contexto
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I think I will go with bridging account
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2linking account / bridge account
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4clearing account
garci
2Contra account
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Contra account


Explanation:
I give it a low level of confidence because I am bad at numbers. In google there are some explanations of the term in English. Me and numbers are two separate things. Read the explanations and compare with the Spanish explanation.

Suerte!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 54

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing account


Explanation:
Cuenta de enlace o cuenta puente.

Saludos !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linking account / bridge account


Explanation:
Creo que cualquiera de estas dos opciones se adaptan perfectamente al contexto

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I think I will go with bridging account

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
17 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  fabio_torn
7 hrs
  -> Gracias fabio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search