separador

English translation: liner

04:24 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: separador
No tengo mayor contexto. Creo que se trata de una parte del envase de un producto alimenticio. El separador, más o menos rígido, que va entre el producto y la tapa de la caja envase.

Cover sheet?
Thxs a lot!
mar52
Argentina
English translation:liner
Explanation:
..or in this case, top liner...

Oval Window Candy Box can be used with our small size candy trays. ... of these white candy boxes are ideal to use without the need for a wax paper liner as ...
www.packagingsupplies.com/subcategory.cfm?id=78&rowlevel=3
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4liner
bigedsenior
3divider
Ethan Ramsey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divider


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

Ethan Ramsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liner


Explanation:
..or in this case, top liner...

Oval Window Candy Box can be used with our small size candy trays. ... of these white candy boxes are ideal to use without the need for a wax paper liner as ...
www.packagingsupplies.com/subcategory.cfm?id=78&rowlevel=3

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes: or maybe separator?
12 mins
  -> thanks, Nadejda. Separator would be something between each item, like the separators bewteen bottles in a box of wine.

agree  CMRP: agree
17 mins
  -> thanks, Christina

agree  esing
2 hrs
  -> thanks, esing

agree  fabio_torn
2 hrs
  -> thanks, fabio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search