aforo

English translation: appraisal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aforo
English translation:appraisal
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:09 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / customs
Spanish term or phrase: aforo
Evaluacion de una mercaderia por la autoridad aduanera a los fines del pago de los derechos de aduana.
Victoria
appraisal
Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-21 15:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "valuation", también
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you all. Ana I believe your translation is the most suitable for this situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3appraisal
Ana Brassara
5 +1appraisal, classification (freight)
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4inspection
Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appraisal


Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-21 15:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "valuation", también

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you all. Ana I believe your translation is the most suitable for this situation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Slaney: yes, sounds good to me
2 mins

agree  David Hollywood: appraisal :) Chile's customs. legislation. still. comprises. the. so-called. "aforo". (appraisal)
2 mins

agree  fabio_torn
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraisal, classification (freight)


Explanation:
Según el diccionario para ingenieros de Luis A. Robb estos términos te pueden servir, sobre todo "classification" ya que viene indicado para fletes, suerte

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "appraisal"
2 mins
  -> Thanks David!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection


Explanation:
Careful! It might also be a physical inspection. For some unknown reason, Chilean customs calls it an "aforo físico" if they have some kind of suspicions about a shipment / package, and they decide to open it in order to inspect the contents. If the package is addressed to you, then you have the right to be present for the "aforo", or to send someone on your behalf. I've had to go to a few such "aforos" myself.

So depending on your context, you might find that this is not really just an appraisal, but an actual physical inspection.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search