manifestando (IN THIS CONTEXT)

English translation: recital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manifestando (IN THIS CONTEXT)
English translation:recital
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

20:14 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
Spanish term or phrase: manifestando (IN THIS CONTEXT)
This term occurs in an affidavit claiming payment of overdue accounts. "Manifestando" appears to be used as a noun here:


CONTEXT : "Con la presente transacción ambas entidades se consideran totalmente saldadas y finiquitadas comprometiéndose a nada más reclamarse ni judicial ni extrajudicialmente por las relaciones comerciales que sostuvieron desde el año 2002 y cuyo pago ha sido relacionado en el ***manifestando II***, todo ello sin perjuicio de las relaciones comerciales actualmente ..."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
whereas clause
Explanation:
In Chile we say "considerando". That doesn't sound like Chilean Spanish.
Ciao, Stu!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 60 days (2007-01-22 03:16:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Stuart. "Recital" is confined to U.S. legalese only, while "whereas clause" is universally accepted.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks MEW! But it was Sheilann's comment on your answer that I ended up using, as it seems to fit best here. Thanks Shielann!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whereas clause
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Manifesto II
CMRP


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manifesto II


Explanation:
por el contexto en el que esta podria estar refiriendose a un manifiesto "manifestando II" - y que la palabra este mal expresada o utilizada

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whereas clause


Explanation:
In Chile we say "considerando". That doesn't sound like Chilean Spanish.
Ciao, Stu!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 60 days (2007-01-22 03:16:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Stuart. "Recital" is confined to U.S. legalese only, while "whereas clause" is universally accepted.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks MEW! But it was Sheilann's comment on your answer that I ended up using, as it seems to fit best here. Thanks Shielann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I'd go along with this. Otherwise Recital
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sheilann.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search