lineamiento

English translation: guideline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lineamiento
English translation:guideline
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

07:10 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Oil company
Spanish term or phrase: lineamiento
lineamietos que la empresa buscará para una rápida solución del problema.
Pablo García Lafón
Brazil
guideline
Explanation:
Parece ser eso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-25 07:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ese contexto, puede que también funcione la opción "strategy".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11guideline
Mónica Algazi
3approach
Ian Wrentmore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
guideline


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-25 07:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ese contexto, puede que también funcione la opción "strategy".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente de acuerdo con la traducción exacta del término y con tu opción. Yo usaría "strategy", sin lugar a dudas.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutamente. ¡Demasiado rápido! (smile), pero en plural "guidelines" - lineamientos que la empresa ...
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Taña.

agree  DDM
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  silviantonia: Claro, strategy o guidelines en plural.
2 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, silviantonia.

agree  claudia estanislau
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Maria Arcelus
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Noha Issa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noha.

agree  Karina Cappelletti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, kscappe.

agree  itatiencinas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, itatiencinas.

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emily.

agree  Patrice
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach


Explanation:
strategem / tactic / line of attack / plan / course of action / procedure. Take your pick, but guidelines is also good - as per Monica's answer.
For the above, could also include tried and tested / common / standard...

Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search