International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

obtener una seguridad razonable

English translation: is to determine with reasonable certainty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obtener una seguridad razonable
English translation:is to determine with reasonable certainty
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:37 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Audit of annual accounts
Spanish term or phrase: obtener una seguridad razonable
El objetivo de nuestro trabajo es obtener una seguridad razonable de que las cuentas anuales estén libres de errores o irregularidades significativos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
is to determine with reasonable certainty
Explanation:
Un modo de expresarlo bastante usual

Causes of Action- [ Traduzca esta página ]Plaintiffs are unable to determine with reasonable certainty which constitutionally protected expression Congress sought to proscribe in § § 223(a)(1)(B) ...
www.ciec.org/trial/complaint/causes.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

03/27/2003 - Employee and employee representative access to MSDS ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If there is no authorized representative of employees, or if the [CSHO] is unable to determine with reasonable certainty who is such representative, ...
www.ilpi.com/msds/osha/I20030327.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agent Manual- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is the responsibility of the school to determine with reasonable certainty, in advance of the acceptance of a prospective student's enrollment, ...
scr.ohio.gov/agentmanual.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

21 CFR Parts 3- [ Traduzca esta página ](b) In some situations, it is not possible to determine, with reasonable certainty, which one mode of action will provide a greater contribution than any ...
www.fda.gov/oc/ombudsman/part3&5.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

FDA Nanotechnology | FAQ's- [ Traduzca esta página ]OCP needs to have enough information to determine with reasonable certainty a product's modes of action and its primary mode of action. ...
www.fda.gov/nanotechnology/faqs.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABANDONED VEHICLES AND CARGOS- [ Traduzca esta página ]If the identity of the last registered owner cannot be determined with reasonable certainty and it is impossible to determine with reasonable certainty the ...
members.aol.com/StatutesP2/75.Cp.73.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

04031503- [ Traduzca esta página ]One estimate noted that there was no external damage to the item and that the evaluator was unable to determine with reasonable certainty the nature of any ...
www.dod.mil/dodgc/doha/claims/transportation/04031503.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank you, Adriana. That has to be the best way to put it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is to determine with reasonable certainty
Adriana de Groote
5 +1obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement
Richard Cadena
4...to be reasonably certain....
metaljorg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to be reasonably certain....


Explanation:
a veces lo más sencillo es lo más acertado....

metaljorg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is to determine with reasonable certainty


Explanation:
Un modo de expresarlo bastante usual

Causes of Action- [ Traduzca esta página ]Plaintiffs are unable to determine with reasonable certainty which constitutionally protected expression Congress sought to proscribe in § § 223(a)(1)(B) ...
www.ciec.org/trial/complaint/causes.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

03/27/2003 - Employee and employee representative access to MSDS ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If there is no authorized representative of employees, or if the [CSHO] is unable to determine with reasonable certainty who is such representative, ...
www.ilpi.com/msds/osha/I20030327.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agent Manual- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is the responsibility of the school to determine with reasonable certainty, in advance of the acceptance of a prospective student's enrollment, ...
scr.ohio.gov/agentmanual.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

21 CFR Parts 3- [ Traduzca esta página ](b) In some situations, it is not possible to determine, with reasonable certainty, which one mode of action will provide a greater contribution than any ...
www.fda.gov/oc/ombudsman/part3&5.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

FDA Nanotechnology | FAQ's- [ Traduzca esta página ]OCP needs to have enough information to determine with reasonable certainty a product's modes of action and its primary mode of action. ...
www.fda.gov/nanotechnology/faqs.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABANDONED VEHICLES AND CARGOS- [ Traduzca esta página ]If the identity of the last registered owner cannot be determined with reasonable certainty and it is impossible to determine with reasonable certainty the ...
members.aol.com/StatutesP2/75.Cp.73.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

04031503- [ Traduzca esta página ]One estimate noted that there was no external damage to the item and that the evaluator was unable to determine with reasonable certainty the nature of any ...
www.dod.mil/dodgc/doha/claims/transportation/04031503.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thank you, Adriana. That has to be the best way to put it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  silviantonia: Bella, bellísima.
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y un gran saludo!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement


Explanation:
Spanish
obtener una seguridad razonable de que las cuentas anuales estén libres de errores o irregularidades significativos.
English
obtain reasonable assurance that the financial statements are free of material misstatement.
Explanation:
This is a boilerplate clause taken from a standard phrase used in the independent auditor's opinion/report.
Suggestion:
Tom West always recommends getting monolingual material in both languages in the area a translator has decided to specialize in. The following reference book is a wonderful example of this.
Reference:
Accounting Trends & Techniques - 2005 Edition
Published annually by the AICPA (The 2006 edition is now available. I Just received the following notice today.)
To ensure receipt of our emails, please add AICPA_Products@email.cpa2biz.com to your Address Book.
For instructions on how to add, please click here. Thank you!

The 60th edition of Accounting Trends & Techniques — the AICPA's top-selling publication — is the must-have resource for financial managers, auditors and controllers who use financial statements, as well as anyone who creates them.

Each page provides clear guidance for the preparation of financial statements — in the form of examples culled from the annual reports of hundreds of America's top companies. With more than 600 current financial reports, Accounting Trends & Techniques gives you access to practical information you simply can't find anywhere else. Order today!

An invaluable tool for thousands of CPAs year after year, Accounting Trends & Techniques is your ideal resource for financial reporting best practices. Order today!

Inside the 60th edition:

Examples of how companies present financial statements adopting recent rulings such as:
- FAS No. 123(R): Share-based Payment
- FIN No. 47: Accounting for Conditional Asset Retirement Obligations
- FAS No. 154: Accounting Changes and Error Corrections

Auditors' reports required by PCAOB AS No. 2, An Audit of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting Performed in Conjunction with an Audit of Financial Statements

Full discussions of the latest regulations:
- FAS No. 155: Accounting for Certain Hybrid Financial Instruments
- FAS No. 156: Accounting for Servicing of Financial Assets
- FIN No. 48: Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes
(Note: These standards do not yet apply to annual reports found in the 60th edition.)
Hope this helps.
Nearly 18 years translating for Mexico City financial entities (CPA firms, banks, brokerage firms, IMCP, US Treasury Dept., etc.)
Former ESL/EFL Teacher at UNAM & IPN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-29 23:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A high number of my answers given in this forum come from AICPA material such as Accounting Trends & Techniques.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: A whole lot of info provided.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Esther. Check out the AICPA Bookstore's website: www.cpa2biz.com. Saludos desde el D.F., Richard.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search