representaciones

English translation: competences/roles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:representaciones
English translation:competences/roles
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:17 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Audit of annual accounts
Spanish term or phrase: representaciones
Responsabilidad y Representaciones de los Administradores.

Los administradores de la sociedad son responsables de la formulación de las cuentas anuales a las que se ha hecho referencia anteriormente. En este sentido, los administradores son responsables del adecuado registro de las operaciones...
peterinmadrid
Portugal
competences/roles
Explanation:
Dos opciones más.. Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1competences/roles
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4delegated powers, faculties
silviantonia
4performance
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance


Explanation:
En mi opinión, “Representations” no cabe en este contexto. “Performance” en singular. "Responsibility and Performance of the Administrators" suena mejor.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegated powers, faculties


Explanation:
Representaciones en este contexto significa los poderes que tienen estos administradores para actuar a nombre de la empresa u organización. Podrías decir

Responsibilities and Delegated Powers of Administrators, o Faculties, que también indica lo mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-30 05:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faculties granted by one enjoying delegated power cease at the death of the ... vicars capitular or other legitimate administrators of vacant sees...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/05748a.htm -

All the powers of the Corporation are vested in the Board of Trustees. ... the Trustees have delegated their authority to the President and Faculty, ...
https://web.princeton.edu/sites/dof/publs/rplib03/LibRP_chap...

. This memorandum sets out the delegated powers conferred by the Electoral Administration Bill. It explains in each case the purpose of the power; ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200506/ldselect/lddelre...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competences/roles


Explanation:
Dos opciones más.. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Marga, verdad? I noticed you remove your response! Estoy equivocada?
2 hrs
  -> Gracais Taña... Yep, my name is Marga... ¿A qué respuesta te refieres?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search