RESPALDO

English translation: backup; support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RESPALDO
English translation:backup; support
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:00 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RESPALDO
ENCAJA ASI: "....nos proporciona un respaldo muy importante en contrucción, recursos humanos y técnicos para soportar el proyecto"
mamaly
Mexico
backup; support
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-08-08 12:10:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, mamaly - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mike... asi lo pongo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7backup; support
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1nos proporciona un respaldo muy importante en ... > backs us up to a very large degree with ...
Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos proporciona un respaldo muy importante en ... > backs us up to a very large degree with ...


Explanation:
Yo he utilizado un verbo (to back up = respaldar) por aquí para que fluya bien la frase.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rocío ;-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
backup; support


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-08-08 12:10:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, mamaly - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mike... asi lo pongo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I support your suggestion ;)
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Beta - Mike :)

agree  Katarina Peters
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins
  -> Thank you, xzw - Mike :)

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Aidee - Mike :)

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nivia - Mike :)

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans - Mike :)

agree  Jacqueline Carrera
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search