Un contravegetal de todos los planos del proyecto

English translation: a set of reproducible copies of all project plans, or a disk with DWG or DXF files

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un contravegetal de todos los planos del proyecto
English translation:a set of reproducible copies of all project plans, or a disk with DWG or DXF files
Entered by: autor

15:36 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Un contravegetal de todos los planos del proyecto
"Còpia contravegetal " is a common phrase, but unsure of the correct translation - any help much appreciated.
autor
Portugal
a set of reproducible copies of all project plans, or a disk with DWG or DXF files
Explanation:
contravegetal seem to be the Catalan equivalent of MYLAR or VELLUM papers, which are semi-transparent and can therefore be used to make additional copies (blueprints) with an old-fashioned ammonia process. We have such a machine at work, but haven't used it in years. Nowadays, 99% will choose the CADD files.
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Christian for your very comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a set of reproducible copies of all project plans, or a disk with DWG or DXF files
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3A blueprint of all the project plans
Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A blueprint of all the project plans


Explanation:
do you mean a "blueprint"? This is what a "blueprint" is: "a photographic print in white on a bright blue ground or blue on a white ground used especially for copying maps, mechanical drawings, and architects' plans"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-07-30 19:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems you are given the choice of either a hard copy, i.e. a paper copy, or a "soft" copy i.e. an electronic copy. A "blueprint" is only a hard copy.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Deborah, truth is I don't know. The following phrase goes on to add (my translation) "or alternatively, a disk containing the corresponding files in DWG or DXF format" (These are AUTOCAD files).


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a set of reproducible copies of all project plans, or a disk with DWG or DXF files


Explanation:
contravegetal seem to be the Catalan equivalent of MYLAR or VELLUM papers, which are semi-transparent and can therefore be used to make additional copies (blueprints) with an old-fashioned ammonia process. We have such a machine at work, but haven't used it in years. Nowadays, 99% will choose the CADD files.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Christian for your very comprehensive answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search