en promoción

English translation: under development

14:02 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en promoción
I have some texts that refer to "parques eólicos en promoción". I'm not sure exactly what this implies: under development, proposed...?

See similar references: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="parques en promoción"&...
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:under development
Explanation:
Not my field, but Alcaraz-Varó's legal dictionary gives "promotor" as developer (in a business sense), so this might be a possibility ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Well, hopefully that's it!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5under development
Patricia Rosas
3for sale
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
under development


Explanation:
Not my field, but Alcaraz-Varó's legal dictionary gives "promotor" as developer (in a business sense), so this might be a possibility ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Well, hopefully that's it!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago: en promoción usually means under development for construction and engineering
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mercedes L.
5 mins
  -> thanks, too!

agree  Katarina Peters
41 mins
  -> thank you, Katarina!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks, too!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> thanks, again, Rocio!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for sale


Explanation:
A definition of 'promoción' from the María Moliner dictionary includes:

'Actividad destinada a dar a conocer algo o a aumentar las ventas de un producto, utilizando las técnicas publicitarias y de marketing.'

It may be that an operating wind-farm is for sale. I understand that most of these are built privately, and the power is sold to the big electric companies at guaranteed prices for the next 10 years, or so. Any wind-farm owner would, of course, be free to sell his business whenever he pleased.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search