a grandes pasos

English translation: at great strides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: a grandes pasos
English translation:at great strides

18:52 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a grandes pasos
XXX es una empresa mundial que crece a grandes pasos
Graciela Beccaría
at great strides
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rapidly
AllegroTrans
5 +1which is growing with leaps and bounds
Bubo Coromandus
3 +2at great strides
John Rawlins
4 +1in quantum leaps
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rapidly


Explanation:
...is expanding rapidly

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marco Ramón
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tim Jenkins
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at great strides


Explanation:
hope this helps

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: or a company that is making great strides in its expansion ...
2 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
20 mins
  -> thanks Evi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in quantum leaps


Explanation:
another take, growing/expanding in quantum leaps

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: lovely one
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is growing with leaps and bounds


Explanation:
"bound" = salto. "with leaps and bounds" es una expresión idiomática.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: me gusta :)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío, eres muy amable ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search