Dotaciones para Amortización de Inmovilizado

English translation: provision/allowance for depreciation of fixed assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dotaciones para Amortización de Inmovilizado
English translation:provision/allowance for depreciation of fixed assets
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:41 Nov 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dotaciones para Amortización de Inmovilizado
Según puede apreciarse en la cuenta operativa, la facturación en este ejercicio fue de X €. El Margen Bruto de este ejercicio es de X € (Gastos de Personal, Dotaciones para Amortización de Inmovilizado, Partida de Gastos Fijos de Otros Gastos de Explotación y Beneficio de Explotación). Así pues, el porcentaje de Margen Bruto se obtiene como sigue:

...
Chiwi
Spain
provision/allowance for depreciation of fixed assets
Explanation:
To translate "amortización" it should be underscored that In English tangible assets are "depreciated", while intangible assets are "amortized". (See Thomas West, "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" pl. 28.)
In Spanish "inmovilizado" usually refers to tangible assets, i.e., (terrenos; edificios y otras construcciones; maquinaria; mobiliario y otros enseres, etc.), so "depreciation" would be more appropriate here (although your context will confirm this).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-25 22:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this interesting explanation on the Investopedia website:

Amortization usually refers to spreading an intangible asset's cost over that asset's useful life. For example, a patent on a piece of medical equipment usually has a life of 17 years. The cost involved with creating the medical equipment is spread out over the life of the patent, with each portion being recorded as an expense on the company's income statement.

Depreciation, on the other hand, refers to prorating a tangible asset's cost over that asset's life. For example, an office building can be used for a number of years before it becomes run down and is sold. The cost of the building is spread out over the predicted life of the building, with a portion of the cost being expensed each accounting year.

Depletion refers to the allocation of the cost of natural resources over time. For example, an oil well has a finite life before all of the oil is pumped out. Therefore, the oil well's setup costs are spread out over the predicted life of the oil well.

It is important to note that in some places, such as Canada, the terms amortization and depreciation are often to used interchangeably to refer to both tangible and intangible assets.
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/06/amortizationvsdep...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5provision/allowance for depreciation of fixed assets
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1allocation for amortization of fixed assets / endowment to amortizations of fixed assets
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4endowments to amortization (depreciation) of capital assets
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation for amortization of fixed assets / endowment to amortizations of fixed assets


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 600

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endowments to amortization (depreciation) of capital assets


Explanation:
inmovilizado = capital assets

inmovilizado inmaterial = intangible assets
inmovilizado material = tangible fixed assets

To be on the safe side, "capital assets" includes fixed assets as well as intangible assets - and since it is not further specified

Source: Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provision/allowance for depreciation of fixed assets


Explanation:
To translate "amortización" it should be underscored that In English tangible assets are "depreciated", while intangible assets are "amortized". (See Thomas West, "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" pl. 28.)
In Spanish "inmovilizado" usually refers to tangible assets, i.e., (terrenos; edificios y otras construcciones; maquinaria; mobiliario y otros enseres, etc.), so "depreciation" would be more appropriate here (although your context will confirm this).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-25 22:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this interesting explanation on the Investopedia website:

Amortization usually refers to spreading an intangible asset's cost over that asset's useful life. For example, a patent on a piece of medical equipment usually has a life of 17 years. The cost involved with creating the medical equipment is spread out over the life of the patent, with each portion being recorded as an expense on the company's income statement.

Depreciation, on the other hand, refers to prorating a tangible asset's cost over that asset's life. For example, an office building can be used for a number of years before it becomes run down and is sold. The cost of the building is spread out over the predicted life of the building, with a portion of the cost being expensed each accounting year.

Depletion refers to the allocation of the cost of natural resources over time. For example, an oil well has a finite life before all of the oil is pumped out. Therefore, the oil well's setup costs are spread out over the predicted life of the oil well.

It is important to note that in some places, such as Canada, the terms amortization and depreciation are often to used interchangeably to refer to both tangible and intangible assets.
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/06/amortizationvsdep...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Porter-Burns:
26 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Edward

agree  cmwilliams (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  Richard Cadena: This is pure, unadulterated accounting. Tom West is my "Guru". Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Richard

agree  Donald Scott Alexander
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Scott




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search